Argonaut Book Shop         Home Location Map Argonaut ??? Contact Information
    San Francisco      

                                                                 
        bulletOur Newest Catalogue                 bulletSearch Portions of Our Inventory
            bulletRondal Partridge, Photographer                     bulletJack London First Editions
            bulletGraphics at the Argonaut                 bulletWorld War I Posters
            bulletGift Certificates Available                 bulletAmerican Civil War

                                                    bulletUpcoming California International Antiquarian Book Fair   

 

Home
Up

Jack London First Editions
 

The Abysmal Brute Jerry of the Islands Scorn of Women
The Acorn-Planter John Barleycorn The Sea-Wolf
Adventure The Kempton-Wace Letters Smoke Bellew
Before Adam The Little Lady of the Big House A Son of the Sun
Burning Daylight Lost Face The Son of the Wolf
The Call of the Wild Love of Life South Sea Tales
Children of the Frost Martin Eden The Star Rover
The Cruise of the Snark Michael, Brother of Jerry The Strength of the Strong
A Daughter of the Snows Moon-Face Tales of the Fish Patrol
Dutch Courage The Mutiny of the Elsinore Theft
The Faith of Men The Night-Born The Turtles of Tasman
The Game On the Makaloa Mat The Valley of the Moon
The God of His Fathers The People of the Abyss War of the Classes
Hearts of Three The Red One When God Laughs
The House of Pride Revolution White Fang
The Human Drift The Road
The Iron Heel The Scarlet Plague

 

 

              The Abysmal Brute. 169, [1]pp. Frontispiece illustration by Gordon Grant. Olive pictorial cloth stamped in black and yellow, lettering on front cover in yellow, lettering on spine in black. Fore-edges foxed, intruding into front and end leaves, minor small “dent” to spine, slight rubbing to spine ends and corners. A very good copy. New York: The Century Co., 1913.   $250.
              First American edition, first issue binding as per Woodbridge. Number of copies unknown. [BAL: 11945; Sisson: p.70; Woodbridge: 109].

 

              The Acorn-Planter. A California Forest Play. 84, [6]pp. Maroon cloth, white cloth spine. Lettering on front cover in white, lettering on spine in black. Front cover lettering flaked as usual, very minor rubbing to corners, neat owner’s signature on front free endpaper (“Elfie Reynolds”), else a fine copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916.   $1,750.
              First American edition, first issue with “The Macmillan Company” at base of spine (BAL sequence A, no priority noted). One of only three London plays published. Very rare. 1,350 copies issued. [BAL: 11964; Sisson: p.86; Woodbridge: 136].

 

              Adventure. 405, [9]pp. Dark blue pictorial cloth stamped in light blue and yellow, lettering on front cover and spine in white. The slightest of rubbing to spine ends. A very fine copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1911.   $500. [sold].
              First American edition, first issue. BAL and Woodbridge mention a variant in red cloth, no priority noted. 14,600 copies issued. [BAL: 11928; Sisson: p.56; Woodbridge: 85].

 

              Before Adam. 242, [4]pp. Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. Light brown pebble-grain pictorial cloth, top edges stained tan, red lettering outlined in white on front cover along with six animal footprints in brown and gray; spine with similar lettering and animal footprints. White outline of lettering of spine flaked, red spine lettering faded, very slight bump to lower front corner, else a fine copy (a few leaves uncut). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1907.    $250. [sold].
              First American edition, only issue. 20,080 copies issued. [BAL: 11903; Sisson: p.34; Woodbridge: 52].

 

              Burning Daylight. 361, [13]pp. Frontispiece and 7 plates inserted. Light blue pictorial cloth stamped in dark blue and yellow, lettering in white on front cover and spine. Slight rubbing to foot of spine, less so to corners; slight jamming to lower corners; very light water spotting to lower front cover and foot of spine, spine lettering a bit flaked. A very good copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910.    $250.
              First American edition, first issue (bibliographers mention an advanced issue). Woodbridge state “a” with “Macmillan” at foot of spine, 3 blank leaves at back. 27,108 copies issued. [BAL: 11918; Sisson: p.48; Woodbridge: 75].

 

              The Call of the Wild. 231, [2]pp. Frontispiece and 17 plates. Vertically ribbed green pictorial cloth stamped in white, rust and black, lettering on front cover and spine in gilt. Short presentation inscription in pencil by a previous owner dated August, 1903. Bookplate. Slightest of rubbing to spine ends, light foxing and stamped name to verso of color frontis, lower rear corner just slightly jammed, else a fine copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903.   $1,250.
              First American edition, only issue (vertically ribbed cloth). With the tipped-in bookplate of famous collector, Thomas Wayne Norris. The publisher was very optimistic with this title and therefore it was published in the most copies of any of London’s books. It is not particularly scarce, but not often found in this condition. 71,584 copies issued. [BAL: 11876; Sisson: p.14; Woodbridge: 19].

 

              Children of the Frost. 261, [5]pp. Frontispiece and 7 plates. Blue-gray pictorial cloth stamped in red, black and white, lettering on front cover and spine in white. Slight rubbing to spine ends, white lettering on spine slightly flecked, some foxing to front end leaves and title page, else a fine copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1902.   $1,000.
              First American edition, first issue with smooth cloth. 3,466 copies issued. [BAL: 11873; Sisson: p.6; Woodbridge: 7].

 

              The Cruise of the Snark. 340, [6]pp. Frontispiece and 119 illustrations. Blue-green pictorial cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine, color print of the Snark mounted to front cover. Minor wear to head of spine, slight rubbing to spine ends and corners, small area at top edge of rear flyleaf lacking, a few light spots to spine, title page very lightly foxed. Binding slightly shaken and cocked. A very good copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1911.   $650. [sold].
              First American edition, only issue. 4,265 copies issued. [BAL: 11929; Sisson: p.58; Woodbridge: 89].

 

              Paa Langfart med Snarken (The Cruise of the Snark). 240pp. No illustrations. Three-quarter red leather, marbled boards. Spine slightly faded, else a fine copy. Copenhagen: Martins Forlag, 1921.   $300.
              Second Danish edition. Number of copies unknown. [Not noted in Sisson; Woodbridge: 92].

 

              A Daughter of the Snows. 334, [2]pp. Frontispiece and 3 illustrations. Red pictorial cloth stamped in dark green,white and gilt, lettering on front cover and spine in white. Spine faded (as usual) with small damp stain to foot of spine, spine lettering flaked (as usual), else a fine copy. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1902.   $1,200. [sold].
              First American edition, only issue. Original photograph (faded) of Jack London pasted to inner front cover; autograph note, signed by London tipped-on to front free endpaper (“Dear friend – A belated wish, I know, but non the less a hearty wish for a merry Christmas – Jack London”). Number of copies unknown. [BAL: 11874; Sisson: p.10; Woodbridge: 13].

 

              Dutch Courage and Other Stories. 180pp. Frontispiece portrait of Jack London, 7 plates. Red cloth decorated and lettered in black on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine. Just a bit of light spotting to extreme top and fore-edge of text block, owner’s name and date on front free endpaper, else a fine and clean copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922.   $900.
              First American edition, only issue. 4,348 copies issued. [BAL: 11985; Sisson: p.105; Woodbridge: 164].

 

             The Faith of Men and Other Stories. 286pp. plus one leaf of ads. Light blue cloth decorated in silver, green and black. Lettering on front cover in black, lettering on spine in gilt. Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, the very slightest of wear to foot of spine. Lacking last blank leaf, else fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1904.   $350. [sold].
             
First American edition, only issue. 6,802 copies issued. [BAL: 11878; Sisson: p.18; Woodbridge: 26].

 

             The Game. 182pp. plus 3 leaves of ads. Frontispiece and 5 illustrations and decorations by Henry Hutt and T. C. Lawrence. Teal cloth decorated in white and brown, lettering on front cover in red, lettering on spine in gilt. Some minor rubbing to spine ends, much lighter so to corners, slight stain to rear cover near hinge and lower left section of spine. Lacking illustrated leaf at p. 95-6. Overall, very good/near fine copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1905.   $350.
              First American edition, first issue without the rubber stamp on verso of title page. Very scarce as a first issue! 26,420 copies issued (of both issues). [BAL: 11886; Sisson: p.24; Woodbridge: 36].

 

              The God of His Fathers. 299pp. Dark blue cloth decorated in gilt, lettering in gilt on front cover and spine. Slightest of rubbing to spine ends and corners, contemporary owner’s name and date on endpaper, else a fine copy. New York: McClure, Phillips and Company, 1901.   $600.
             
First American book edition, only issue. These stories first appeared in various magazines. Number of copies unknown. [BAL: 11870; Sisson: p.4; Woodbridge: 4].

 

              The God of His Fathers. 299pp. Dark blue cloth decorated in gilt, lettering in gilt on front cover and spine. Light rubbing to extremities and corners, remnants of removed bookplate, inner front hinge just starting. A near fine copy. New York: McClure, Phillips and Company, 1901.   $500.
             
First American book edition, only issue. These stories first appeared in various magazines. Number of copies unknown. [BAL: 11870; Sisson: p.4; Woodbridge: 4].

 

              Hearts of Three. 373pp. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Slightest of rubbing to spine ends, previous owner’s name on front flyleaf, lower edge of front cover near spine slightly bumped, else a fine copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920.   $750.
             
First American edition, only issue. 4,990 copies issued. A scarce title and London’s last full-length novel. [BAL: 11982; Sisson: p.104; Woodbridge: 158].

 

              The House of Pride and Other Tales of Hawaii. 232pp. plus 4 leaves of ads. Frontis illustration. Fern green cloth decorated in blue, black and cream white on front cover and spine, lettering on front cover and spine in cream white. Just the slightest of rubbing to spine ends, pigment on spine illustration flaked, small stain to upper gutter of pages 192-93, else a fine, tight and clean copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1912.   $1,100.
             
First American edition, only issue. 4,340 copies issued. [BAL: 11936; Sisson: p.62; Woodbridge:96].

 

              The Human Drift. 184pp. plus 4 leaves of ads. Frontis portrait of the author. Brown cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Inner hinges cracked, the slightest of rubbing to spine ends and corners, pencil notations or marginal marks to a few pages. A very good copy. Review copy with perforated circular stamp on title page, “Advance Copy – Not for Sale – For Review.” New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917.   $900.
             
First American edition, only issue, advance copy. This advance copy is not mentioned by any bibliographer. “The first of Jack London’s books to be published after his death” (Woodbridge). 3,056 copies issued. [BAL: 11972; Sisson: p.92; Woodbridge: 145].

 

              The Iron Heel. 354pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Dark blue cloth stamped in light blue/gray and gilt, lettering on front cover in light blue/gray, lettering on spine in gilt. A fine copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1908.   $500.
             
First American edition, only issue. Scarce in this fine condition. 12,472 copies issued. [BAL: 11908; Sisson: p.40; Woodbridge: 62].

 

              Jerry of the Islands. 337pp. plus 3 leaves of ads. Reddish-brown cloth decorated in black, lettering on front cover in black and gilt, lettering on spine in gilt. Slightest of foxing to title page, tiny nick to top edge of rear board, spine very slightly faded, extremely minor damp stain to lower edge of front board, else fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917.   $400.
             
First American edition, only issue. 13,024 copies. [BAL: 11973; Sisson: p.94; Woodbridge: 147].

 

              John Barleycorn. 343pp. Deep green cloth lettered and stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. Gilt on spine dulled, front free endpaper lacking. A few minor spots to covers, front lower cover near spine slightly jammed, else fine. New York: The Century Co., 1913.   $400.
             
First American edition, first issue (6 leaves only in the final gathering; 1 blank leaf at end). Number of copies unknown. [BAL: 11946; Sisson: p.72; Woodbridge: 113].

 

              The Kempton-Wace Letters. 256pp. plus 3 pages of ads. Aqua-green decorated cloth stamped in black, lettering on front cover white, lettering on spine gilt. Light rubbing to spine ends, less so to corners, spine a bit darkened, owner’s signature on flyleaf, inner rear hinge cracked, a bit of light foxing to end leaves. Near fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903.   $750.
             
First American edition, only issue without the author’s name on the title page. Number of copies unknown. [BAL: 11875; Sisson: p.12; Woodbridge: 16].

 

              The Little Lady of the Big House. 392pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Blue cloth decorated in dark blue, orange and cream. Lettering on front cover in cream, lettering on spine in gilt. Minor rubbing to spine ends, light circular “ring” and two small spots to front cover, vertical light damp stain to rear cover, light foxing to title page, pages 379-80 with publisher’s wrinkle. Very good/near fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916.   $300.
             
First American edition, only issue (one variant noted by BAL). 18,448 copies. [BAL: 11966; Sisson: p.88; Woodbridge: 138].

 

              Lost Face. 240pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Dark blue cloth decorated in orange, white and green, lettering on front cover and spine in white. The slightest of rubbing to spine ends and corners, two bookplates, small “first edition” stamp at base of title page. Fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910.   $450.
             
First American edition, only issue. 6,954 copies. [BAL: 11915; Sisson: p.44; Woodbridge: 70].

 

              Love of Life and Other Stories. 265pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on front cover and spine; narrow white border to front cover (white border entirely intact and gilt to cover and spine bright; scarce thus). Bookplate on inner front cover, with offsetting to flyleaf, slightest of rubbing to spine ends, less so to corners, small “dent” to middle of spine. Fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1907.   $450.
             
First American edition, only issue. 7,973 copies. [BAL: 11904; Sisson: p.36; Woodbridge: 56].

 

              Martin Eden. 411pp. plus 5 leaves of ads. Dark blue cloth stamped in light green, lettering on front cover and spine in gilt. Slightest of rubbing to spine ends and corners. Offsetting from frontis plate to title, as usual. Very fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1909.   $500.
             
First American edition, only issue. 17,309 copies (despite the number of copies, quite scarce (especially in this condition). [BAL: 11912; Sisson: p.42; Woodbridge: 66].

 

              Michael, Brother of Jerry. 344pp. plus 4 leaves of ads. Red cloth decorated in black. Lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Spine ends lightly rubbed, corners less so, one blank flyleaf lacking at rear. Bookplate of Thomas Wayne Norris! Fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917.   $350.
             
First American edition, only issue. 10,320 copies. [BAL: 11974; Sisson: p.96; Woodbridge: 151].

 

              Moon-Face and Other Stories. 273pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Dark blue cloth decorated in gilt, cream and light green, lettering on front cover and spine in cream. Bookplate on inner cover, small “first edition” ink stamp to base of title page and endpaper. Minor rubbing to spine ends, rear cover with some spotting, slight damage to extreme lower edge of four leaves, light damp stain to lower half of spine, extending to lower portion of front cover. Very good. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1906.   $450.
             
First American edition, only issue. 8,400 copies. [BAL: 11895; Sisson: p.28; Woodbridge: 43].

 

              The Mutiny of the Elsinore. 378pp. plus 3 leaves of ads. Yellow cloth decorated in gray and blue, front cover lettered in white, author’s name in gilt; spine lettered in gilt. Blue pigment on spine rubbed at extremities (as usual), else a fine copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914.   $500.
             
First American edition, only issue. 16,884 copies. [BAL: 11956; Sisson: p.78; Woodbridge: 124].

 

              The Night-Born. 290pp. plus 1 page of ads. Blue-gray cloth decorated in black, lettering on front cover and spine in gilt. The slightest of rubbing to spine ends and corners, spotting to extreme top edge of text block. Very fine. New York: The Century Co., 1913.   $550.
             
First American edition, first issue (with one blank leaf at the end and totems on front cover stamped in black on front cover). Number of copies unknown. [BAL: 11942; Sisson: p.68; Woodbridge: 106].

 

              On the Makaloa Mat. 229pp. Light blue cloth decorated in yellow and dark blue, lettering in yellow on front cover and spine. Very minor rubbing to spine ends, top edges lightly spotted, small and minor tear to gutter of inner rear hinge, else very fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1919.   $750.
             
First American edition. An unrecorded variant with four blank leaves at the end, not mentioned in the bibliographies (vs. 2 blank leaves in known copies). 4,972 copies. Quite scarce, especially in this condition. [BAL: 11981; Sisson: p.101; Woodbridge: 162].

 

              The People of the Abyss. 319pp. plus 3 pages of ads. Gray-blue cloth decorated in gilt and black, lettering on front cover in black outlined in gilt, lettering on spine in gilt. Original owner’s name and date (Dec.25, 1903) on flyleaf. Slight rubbing to head of spine, vertical crease to spine. Overall, near fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903.   $500. [sold]
             
First American edition, first issue (variant with non-decorated front cover mentioned). 3,982 copies. [BAL: 11877; Sisson: p.16; Woodbridge: 23, mentioning a variant in plain slate gray cloth].

 

            The Red One. [6], 193pp. plus 3 leaves of ads. Frontispiece portrait of the author by Arnold Genthe. Brown pictorial paper over boards decorated in blue, orange, and black. Lettering on front cover in black and in orange outlined in black, lettering on spine in black. Slight “crunching” to spine ends, small half-inch repair to lower rear hinge, lower corners just showing, but a very fine copy of this fragile book. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1918.   $1,500. [sold]
              First American edition, only issue. 5,342 copies issued. This title is especially scarce in this condition. It is the only Jack London title printed in “boards” and thus is usually found very worn. [BAL: 11977; Sisson: p.98; Woodbridge: 154].

 

              Revolution and Other Essays. 309pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Short horizontal scratch to front cover, last advertisement leaf and adjacent blank flyleaf “crunched” at fore-edge; each leaf of which with a short, half-inch, tear. Overall, near fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910.   $900.
             
First American edition, first issue binding with “The Macmillan Company” at base of spine rather than “Macmillan” (very rare thus!). 2,130 copies. [BAL: 11916; Sisson: p.46; Woodbridge: 72].

 

              The Road. 224pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Gray cloth stamped in black, lettered in gilt outlined in black on front cover and spine. Page 3 torn out, but present, very light wear to spine ends and corner, slightly cocked, two or three small spots to rear cover. Very good. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1907.   $300.
             
First American edition, only issue (except for a “remaindered” copy mentioned by BAL with no gilt on the covers). 5,360 copies. [BAL: 11906; Sisson: p.38; Woodbridge: 59].

 

              The Scarlet Plague. 181pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Plum red cloth decorated in yellow and light red, lettering in light red on front cover, lettering on spine in gilt. Slightest of rubbing to spine ends, less so to corners. Very fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915.   $650.
             
First American edition, only issue. 5,105 copies. [BAL: 11960; Sisson: p.80; Woodbridge: 128].

 

              Scorn of Women. 256pp. plus 3 pages of ads. Maroon cloth, white cloth spine. Lettered in white on front cover, lettered in black on spine. Front cover lettering flaked, else very fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1906.   $2,000.
             
First American edition, first issue (BAL); variant also issued. 920 copies. Very rare. [BAL: 11898; Sisson: p.32; Woodbridge: 50].

 

            The Sea-Wolf. vii, 366pp. Light blue cloth decorated in white, orange, and dark blue, lettering in white on front cover and in gilt on spine. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. Upper rear cover has a “break” in the board, cream color of boat’s sail on front cover lightly flaked. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1904.   $650. [sold].
              First American edition, first issue with the lettering on the spine in gilt (according to Johnson). 63,337 copies issued. Despite that number, the first issue is quite scarce. The entire run of the first printing was sold out before publication. [BAL: 11882; Sisson: p.20; Woodbridge: 29].

 

              Smoke Bellew. 385pp. Blue-gray cloth decorated in cream, white, and black, lettering in black on front cover and spine. Very fine. Housed in half leather slipcase. New York: The Century Co., 1912.   $750.
             
First American edition, only issue. Number of copies unknown. [BAL: 11939; Sisson: p.66; Woodbridge: 102].

 

              A Son of the Sun. 333pp. Navy blue cloth with embossed ship decoration on front cover in gray, white and orange, lettering on front cover and spine in gray. Slight rubbing to spine ends and corners, small blue decorative stamp to title page. Fine. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1912.   $500.
             
First American edition, only issue. Number of copies unknown. Very scarce. [BAL: 11937; Sisson: p.64; Woodbridge: 99].

 

              The Son of the Wolf. 251pp. Slate gray cloth stamped in silver on cover and spine. Very small spot to front cover. Owner’s name to flyleaf. Overall, very fine. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1900.   $3,000.
             
First American edition, first issue of London’s first book. First issue with Houghton Mifflin & Co. at foot of spine, without the “dots” separating the “&”. Further, our copy has the first issue point of a comma (not a period) after the date on copyright page; frontis illustration tipped-in, not sewn in. Also, our copy coincides with the first issue points of James L. Henry’s “A Proposed Chronology of Editions of The Son of the Wolf.” “This was Jack London’s first published book and one of his most important” (Woodbridge) 2,028 copies of the first issue (of these, 19 copies were bound in paper for review). [BAL: 11869; Sisson: p.2; Woodbridge: 1].

 

              South Sea Tales. 327pp. plus 3 leaves of ads. Light blue cloth decorated in olive green, white and black. Lettering in white on front cover and spine. Two blank leaves at rear uncut. Slightest of rubbing to spine ends and corners, two small spots to foot of spine, light damp stains to rear cover, owner’s name on title page, slight offsetting to pages 148-49. Very good copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1911.   $250. [sold].
             
First American edition, only issue. 4,974 copies. [BAL: 11932; Sisson: p.60; Woodbridge: 93].

 

              The Star Rover. 329pp. plus 4 leaves of ads. Light blue cloth decorated in light blue, dark blue, and white. Lettering on front cover and spine in gilt. Portion of inner front hinge cracked, inner rear hinge reinforced (glued). Slightest of rubbing to spine ends and corners, some light spotting to rear cover, tiny pin hole to outer front hinge. Very good. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915.   $400.
             
First American edition, only issue. 13,021 copies. [BAL: 11963; Sisson: p.84; Woodbridge: 132].

 

              The Strength of the Strong. 257pp. plus 3 leaves of ads. Light blue cloth decorated in black and gold, lettering on front cover and spine in white. Portion of spine lettering flaked. Fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914.   $500. [sold]
             
First American edition, only issue. 3,948 copies. Quite scarce. [BAL: 11955; Sisson: p.76; Woodbridge: 121].

 

              Tales of the Fish Patrol. 243pp. plus 3 pages of ads. Dark blue cloth decorated in yellow, dark green and light green. Lettering on front cover in light green, lettering on spine in gilt. Extreme lower corners of covers with pigment loss. Fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1905.   $500.
             
First American edition, only issue (Johnson mentions a second state of the binding but goes no further. In any case, no priority). 8,392 copies. [BAL: 11887; Sisson: p.26; Woodbridge: 40].

 

            Theft. xii, [2], 272pp. Maroon cloth, white cloth spine. Lettering on front cover in white, lettering on spine in black. Front cover lettering flaked as usual, else a very fine copy with a number of pages uncut. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910.   $1,750.
              First American edition, first issue with mutilated letters in perplexed, page 65, line 1, and split letters in that, page 47, line 1. (apparently also issued in a binding variant of olive and red cloth). Very rare. 990 copies issued. [BAL: 11919; Sisson: p.50; Woodbridge: 80].

 

              The Turtles of Tasman. 268pp. plus 5 pages of ads. Chocolate brown-mauve cloth decorated in dark blue and orange, lettering on front cover in yellow-cream, lettering on spine in gilt. The very slightest of rubbing to spine ends and one lower corner, small (one inch) minor crease to spine. Overall, very fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916.   $575.
             
First American edition, only issue. 5,914 copies. [BAL: 11968; Sisson: p.90; Woodbridge: 142].

 

              The Valley of the Moon. 530pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Orange cloth decorated in dark orange, dark blue, and purple. Lettering on front cover in white, lettering on spine in gilt. Bookplate. Tiny nick to lower edge of front board, light rubbing to corners, small stain to lower fore-edge of latter half of leaves. Overall, a fine copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1913.   $900.
             
First American edition, only issue. 23,779 copies. Despite the limitation, scarce. [BAL: 11947; Sisson: p.74; Woodbridge: 117].

 

              War of the Classes. 278pp. plus 3 pages of ads. Maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt. The slightest of rubbing to spine ends. Inner front hinge repaired, light foxing to extreme fore-edge of text block, slight spotting to top edge of text block, else fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1905.   $650.
             
First American edition, only issue (some bibliographers mention a variant with thicker gilt bands on spine). 2,530 copies. Very scarce. [BAL: 11885; Sisson: p.22; Woodbridge: 33].

 

              When God Laughs and Other Stories. 319pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Frontis plus 5 plates. Dark Olive-green cloth decorated in red and light green, lettering on front cover and spine in gilt. Light foxing to extreme fore-edge of text block, else a fine and bright copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1911.   $750. [sold].
              First American edition, only issue. Very scarce and rare in this condition. 3758 copies issued. [BAL: 11926; Sisson: p.52; Woodbridge: 82].

 

              White Fang. 327pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Gray cloth decorated in white and black, lettering in white on front cover and in gilt on spine. Title page (a cancel) is tipped-in. Slight rubbing to spine ends, three minor spots to front cover, bookseller’s label to lower inner cover. Four leaves with damage near fore-edge (one leaf with hole from damage), else fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1906.   $700.
             
First American edition (copies known with an integral title leaf; no priority according to BAL; Woodbridge states first issue has integral title leaf but only this bibliographer states this). 48,195 copies. [BAL: 11896; Sisson: p.30; Woodbridge: 46].

 

Send mail to ArgonautSF@PacBell.net with questions or comments about this web site.
Date last modified 03-25-2010