Argonaut Book Shop         Home Location Map Argonaut ??? Contact Information
    San Francisco          

                                                                 
           è   Our Current Catalogue ç                  bulletSearch Portions of Our Inventory
            bulletRondal Partridge, Photographer ç  ç  ç                  bulletJack London Collection
            bulletGraphics at the Argonaut                 bulletWorld War I Posters
            bulletGift Certificates Available                

 

Home
Up
Bidwell - Delano
Demoro - Ferris
Flint - Helmers
Henry - Map (Japan)
Mason - Ridings
Rigler - Taraval
Taylor - Ziel

RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Summer, 2008

Items No. 1 - 34 [Adams through Bickham]

PLEASE PHONE FOR AVAILABILITY: [415] 474-9067
OR
EMAIL US:
ArgonautSF@PacBell.net

          

 

1.           ADAMS, Ramon F. and Homer E. Britzman. Charles M. Russell. The Cowboy Artist. A Biography. [With]: Yost, Karl. Charles M. Russell. The Cowboy Artist. A Bibliography. 2 volumes. 335 + 218pp. Profusely illustrated, including 12 in color. Half black morocco, gilt, black cloth sides, beveled edges. A very fine set in publisher’s slipcase. Pasadena: Trail’s End Publishing Co., Inc., (1948).   $500.
              First edition. The “Collector’s Edition,” limited to 600 sets. Presentation inscription, signed by the author: “…with best wishes from the author. Cordially, Ramon F. Adams. A liar is the cowhand who says he’s never been throwed. Dallas, Texas, June 1, 1949.” A classic reference.

 

SOLD.             ALEXANDER, Edwin P. The Collector’s Book of the Locomotive. Quarto. [12], 197pp. Over 150 illustrations in black & white, 44 color illustrations. Orange cloth. Cloth slightly faded at extreme lower edge of covers, else a fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (jacket spine faded). New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., (1966).    $75.
              First edition. This copy inscribed and signed by the author. An overview of steam railroad collectables including toys, photography, prints, glass and china, scale models, etc.

 

3.           [ALLEN PRESS]. The Allen Press Bibliography. Folio. 114pp. plus index. Illustrated with numerous sample pages, art work, etc. from previous Allen Press editions. Embossed gray pictorial cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985.   $225.
              Definitive edition. Facsimile of the rare original edition. One of 750 copies. Includes original leaves and additions to date, with a checklist of ephemera. The definitive edition because of the added material.

 

SOLD.           [ALLEN PRESS]. Dickens, Charles and Wilkie Collins. The Wreck of the Golden Mary: A Saga of the California Gold Rush. 7 wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Printed throughout in black and turquoise. Bound with French marbled boards in black and white, rose spine lettered in white. Spine slightly faded, else a very fine copy. Kentfield: The Allen Press, 1956.   $225.
              Limited to 200 copies designed, printed and bound by Lewis and Dorothy Allen. This exciting story of a vessel shipwrecked on its way to the California gold fields was originally published in the Christmas number of Household Words. It is not noted by Baird-Greenwood. Printed on handmade Japanese Vellum. [Allen: 19].

 

5.           [ALLEN PRESS]. The First Californiac. Being a Reprint of Prospects of California Written by Dr. Victor H. Fourgeaud for the April 1, 1848 Issue of The California Star, San Francisco’s First Newspaper, of Which Samuel Brannan Was the Publisher. Prolegomenon by Carroll D. Hall. xv, 44pp. Pen and ink drawings by Lawrence E. Walker. Calf-backed decorated boards. Spine very lightly rubbed, edge of boards slightly darkened. Overall, a fine copy. San Francisco: Press of Lewis and Dorothy Allen, 1942.    $175.
              One of 225 copies designed, handset, and printed by Lewis and Dorothy Allen. “Fourgeaud’s newspaper article, reprinted here for the first time in book form, is important for including one of the earliest published accounts of the gold discovery” (Kurutz). [Allen: 2; Kurutz: 253].

 

6.           [ALLEN PRESS]. Harte, Bret. A Millionaire of Rough-and-Ready. 110pp. Printed throughout in 3 colors. Handset Bulmer type printed on all-rag Rives paper from France. Bound in two contrasting brown Oriental papers, lettered and decorated in gold. A very fine copy. Kentfield: The L-D Allen Press, 1955.  $275.
              Limited to 220 copies designed, printed and bound by Lewis and Dorothy Allen. Printed on all-rag paper. [Allen: 16].

 

7.           [ALLEN PRESS]. On the Ambitious Projects of Russia in Regard to North West America, with Particular Reference to New Albion & New California. 1830. By an Englishmen. Introduction by George P. Hammond. 79pp. Handset in Bulmer type and printed in two colors on all-rag paper. Facsimile map. Half paper vellum and printed boards, spine lettered in red. Spine slightly darkened, but a fine copy. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1955.    $200.
              One of 350 copies printed by the Allen Press. First published anonymously in 1830, of which only 1 copy is thought to exist, and here reprinted for the first time. The original was printed to rouse the English nation to realize the importance and possibilities of the little-known Pacific Northwest, then in danger of Russian conquest and settlement. The facsimile map shows the numerous Russian settlements then bordering on the Pacific. Original announcement laid in. [Allen: 17].

 

SOLD.          [ALLEN PRESS]. Poe, Edgar Allan. The Murders in the Rue Morgue. Title-page decoration and 6 multicolored chapter headings by Dorothy Allen. Bound in black, gray and red boards. Very small dent to top edge of rear cover, lower front corner slightly nicked, else a fine copy. Antibes, France: The Allen Press,(1958).    $450.
              Limited to 150 copies designed and printed by Lewis and Dorothy Allen while briefly residing in France. Printed on handmade paper. The only title of the Allen Press which was printed in Antibes. [Allen: 22].

 

9.           [ALLEN PRESS]. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Across the Plains. Introductory Notes by Oscar Lewis. 76pp. Chapter head vignettes by Mallette Dean. Decorated boards printed in black, green-blue and vermillion, spine lettered in blue. A very fine copy. (Hillsborough): L-D Allen Press, (1950).    $275.
              One of 200 copies printed by Lewis and Dorothy Allen on all rag paper. Stevenson’s autobiographical narrative of his train trip from New York to San Francisco. [Allen: 9].

 

10.         [ALLEN PRESS]. Stevenson, Robert Louis. La Porte De Malétroit. Illustrations by Ray Bethers. Cream wrappers, lettering in red and blue. A very fine, as new copy with the original glassine dust wrapper, chemise and slipcase. Cagnes-Sur-Mer, France: Printed for The Book Club of California by the L-D Allen Press, 1952.   $350.
              Limited to 300 copies printed by Louis and Dorothy Allen on a French hand press and on handmade paper. This is the Book Club’s first book to be produced outside of the United States. La Porte De Malétroit is Stevenson’s famous tale of medieval France. The book is printed in two colors from Garamond type, and hand-set, on Richard de Bas hand-made paper. The decorations, from woodblocks cut by Ray Bethers are printed in three colors, and consist of four full-page illustrations, together with headband, initials and border. It is bound in the French style with flexible covers and enclosed in an attractive slipcase with title stamped in gold. This was the first book issued by the Club produced outside the United States. [Allen: 11; Book Club: 81].

 

11.         [ALLEN PRESS]. Twain, Mark. Mark Twain: San Francisco Correspondent. Selections from His Letters to the Territorial Enterprise, 1865-1866. Edited by Henry Nash Smith and Frederick Anderson. 120pp. Two portraits, one plate. Printed throughout in red and black. Linen-backed decorated boards, spine lettered in red. A fine copy. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1957.  $250.
              Limited to 400 copies printed by The Allen Press. Mark Twain’s exuberant reporting for the famous Virginia City, Nevada, newspaper on a score of subjects, most relating to San Francisco. These articles were discovered in a scrapbook compiled by the author’s brother, Orion Clemens, the original newspaper files having been destroyed. No other copies of the letters are known to have survived. [Allen: 20; Book Club: 95].

 

12.         ALLYN, Joseph Pratt. By Horse, Stage & Packet. The Far West Letters of Joseph Pratt Allyn. Edited by John Nicolson and David K. Strate. 232pp. 11 illustrations. Pictorial boards, paper spine label. A very fine copy. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1988.     $150.
              First edition. Limited to 450 copies designed by Jack Werner Stauffacher of The Greenwood Press; printed by Patrick Reagh. Allyn, appointed as Associate Judge of the Arizona Territorial government, traveled over the Santa Fe Trail and documented that arduous journey, as well as his further adventures in Arizona, in a series of letters to the “Hartford Press” (1863-1866). The present group of seventeen letters is enhanced by a biographical sketch of the author and annotations.

 

SOLD.          ALTSHULER, Constance Wynn. Chains of Command. Arizona and the Army, 1856-1875. With maps by Don Bufkin. xiv, 280pp. Eight maps, 29 portraits; index. Blue cloth, gilt. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (Tucson): The Arizona Historical Society, 1981.    $75.
              First edition. A description of the military in Arizona after the Gadsden Purchase, their maneuvers and administrative structure. Includes biographical sketches of the officers who served in the territory. Much on Crook and the Apache Campaign.

 

14.         [AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONS]. The Constitutions of the United States, according to the latest amendments. To which are prefixed, the Declaration of Independence, and the Federal Constitution. 12mo. xxiv, 381pp. The last 4 pages are incorrectly paginated (as issued). Newer paper-covered boards, paper spine label. A fine copy, collated complete. Philadelphia: Printed by John Conrad & Co., 1804.     $1,200.
              First edition thus. Very scarce. Only one copy of this printing has sold at auction during the last 35 years. “This edition contains all the federal acts concerning the government of the new states, &c., down to the month of March, 1804.” Includes the wood-engraved United States seal (eagle and shield with stripes) and the United States motto, “E. Pluribus Unum” on the blank recto of the half title. This is one of the earliest instances in which the U.S. seal and motto are printed, as a woodcut, in a book. This important work also prints the full text of “An Act Erecting Louisiana into two Territories, and Providing for the Temporary Government Thereof,” approved the same year as this publication. The various state constitutions were first compiled and published in Philadelphia, 1781; later editions, with revisions, were issued by various publishers under varying titles. Penciled at top of the title page is the contemporary signature of “Moses Brown,” perhaps the same Moses Brown (1742-1827) of Newburyport, Massachusetts, a well known merchant and philanthropist who helped found the library at the Andover Theological Seminary (see DAB). [Sabin: 16101].

 

15.         [AMERICAN HERITAGE (magazine)]. Quarto. Volume VI, number 1 through volume XXXIII, number 6. In all, 168 issues. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white illustrations, including reproductions of rare prints and paintings, portraits, etc. Printed pictorial wrappers, printed pictorial boards, or pictorial padded leatherette, as issued. Some spines slightly darkened, else a fine set. New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1954 - 1982.    $850.
              First editions. A fine run of this important and well-illustrated set which covers the entire spectrum of American history, with articles written by leading historians. This run of the series excludes the first 5 volumes which are often considered to be a separate set on their own and are almost impossible to find. Each volume (year) consists of 6 bi-monthly issues. Vol. 6, No. 1 through Vol. 31 are bound in printed pictorial boards; three issues of Vol. 31 are bound in printed pictorial wrappers, as issued. The remaining volumes in the set are bound in pictorial padded leatherette, lettered in gilt. Also included are the first two cumulative indexes: the “Five Year Cumulative Index” (Vol. VI to X) and the “Ten Year Cumulative Index” (Vol. XI to XV), as well as the “Cumulative Index” for the entire series (Vol. VI to Vol. XXXIII).

 

SOLD.         [ANGELO, Valenti]. Valenti Angelo: Author - Illustrator - Printer. Folio. 97pp. 43 plates from books decorated by the artist, mostly in color, some hand-colored and/or illuminated. Red cloth-backed orange boards decorated in blue, printed paper spine label. A very fine copy. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1976.   $700.
              First edition. Limited to 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem and signed by Valenti Angelo. Remains one of the most sought-after Book Club titles and the only catalogue raisonnée of this important artist/illustrator/printer. Includes an appreciation by Oscar Lewis, essay by Robert Grabhorn, autobiographical story by Angelo, and a bibliographical checklist edited by Anne Englund. Original prospectus laid in.

 

17.         APULEIUS. The Most Pleasant and Delectable Tale of the Marriage of Cupid and Psyche as Set Forth by Apuleius in The Golden Ass… Thin octavo. [4], 42pp. Title within ornamental border, decorative initial. Decorations by Julian A. Links. Printer’s device below colophon. Handset Cloister type on Rye Mill hand-made paper. Black boards, vellum spine lettered in black. Slight rubbing to edges of boards. A fine copy. San Francisco: Printed by the Brothers Johnson at The Windsor Press, 1926.   $175.
              The second book printed at The Windsor Press by the brothers, C. A. and J. S. Johnson. Number 163 of 200 copies. Selected as one of the AIGA’s 50 Best Books of the Year (1927). From the collection of author/historian Carl I. Wheat. [Barr, Northern California Presses: pp. 201, 221; Ransom, Private Presses and Their Books: p.448].

 

SOLD.           ARCHER, Robert F. A History of the Lehigh Valley Railroad, “The Route of the Black Diamond.” Quarto. 371pp. Color frontis from a painting by Ted Xaras, photography throughout, some reproductions, endpaper map. Bibliography, index. Black lettered tan cloth. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. (Berkeley): Howell-North, (1978).    $60.
              Second printing. The 150 year history of this anthracite line which began with the discovery of anthracite near Mauch Chunk, Pennsylvania. The necessity for it transport led to the founding of the company by Asa Packer. Illustrated with 655 photographs, maps and drawings.

 

19.         ARNY, W. F. M. Indian Agent in New Mexico. The Journal of Special Agent W. F. M. Arny. 1870. Introduction and notes by Lawrence R. Murphy. 12mo. 62pp. Tipped-on frontis illustrations. Index. Brown cloth, gilt. A fine copy with printed dust jacket. Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, (1967).    $75.
              First edition. Limited to 750 copies. Printed and produced by Jack Rittenhouse at his Stagecoach Press. Rubber stamp on colophon page, “F. Stanley New Mexico Collection.” Stanley was a noted author of Southwest history. Presents the diary of William Arny when he rode the trails of New Mexico in 1870 to visit every Indian tribe and pueblo. Arny’s task was to get a complete census, discuss land titles, look into the need for schools, and to try and settle any disputes.

 

20.         ASHLEY, William H. The West of William H. Ashley... 1822-1838. Edited by Dale L. Morgan. Folio. liv, 341pp. Numerous plates, facsimiles, and maps (1 folding). Pictorial gray cloth stamped in red, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. Denver: The Old West Publishing Co., 1964.    $225.
              First trade edition. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. In what he regards as his most important book, Morgan has assembled all the known Ashley papers, including the recently identified diary of his exploration beyond the Continental Divide in 1865, and edited them together with letters by government officials, Army officers, rival fur traders, and Ashley’s own men. Ashley was the first man to establish the American fur trade on a permanent footing in the Rockies. All of this information is “salted liberally with Morgan’s able commentary and historical notes” (Saunders). [Corey, Lawton Kennedy: A Preliminary Checklist: p.32; Saunders, Morgan Bibliography: 68].

 

SOLD.         ATHERTON, Faxon Dean. The California Diary of Faxon Dean Atherton, 1836-1839. Edited with an Introduction by Doyce B. Nunis. xxxii, 246pp. Frontis portrait, maps, illustrations, folding map, facsimiles (some folding). Extensive chapter notes and bibliography, index. Decorated cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with lightly publisher’s slipcase. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1964. $125.
              First edition. One of 325 copies of the Deluxe Edition, numbered and signed by the editor. Father-in-law of Gertrude Atherton, namesake of Atherton, California (San Mateo county), etc. Atherton was a young man from New England in the early 1830’s and an employee of a Santa Barbara merchant which brought him into intimate contact with the administrators of the secularized missions, the native inhabitants and the growing number of American settlers and visitors. He vividly recorded much of the political turmoil, civil-religious conflict, mushrooming trade, and foreign penetration of early Mexican California. His diary of those three years is filled with personal assessments and important happenings. Printed on Curtis rag paper and printed by the Ward Ritchie Press.

 

22.         ATHERTON, Gertrude. American Wives and English Husbands. A Novel. [6], 339pp. Light brown pebbled buckram with elaborate cover design stamped in gold, red and black. A fine copy. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1898.  $90.
              First edition. “A San Francisco girl marries an English aristocrat. Largely set in England, but with a few scenes in San Francisco” (Baird & Greenwood). This title was reprinted in 1919 as Transplanted. [Baird & Greenwood: 97].

 

23.         ATHERTON, Gertrude. The Conqueror. Being the True and Romantic Story of Alexander Hamilton. 546pp. plus 4 pages of publisher’s ads. Maroon cloth decoratively stamped in gilt and white, top edges gilt. Very light rubbing to extremities, small leather bookplate. A fine copy. Housed in a half morocco slipcase. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1902.   $200.
              First edition, first issue with page numerals 546 in upper left corner and with “March, 1902” on copyright page. From the collection of Estelle Doheny with her small oval leather book label. “Among the notable productions of the year must be reckoned Mrs. Gertrude Atherton’s brilliant character novel. In intellectual grasp, virility and compelling interest this fearless author takes front rank” (publisher’s printed review, laid in).

 

24.         ATHERTON, Gertrude. The Horn of Life. [6], 299pp.. Dark blue cloth, gilt. A very fine and bright copy with pictorial dust jacket (jacket shows light wear to spine ends). New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1942.    $90.
              First edition. Signed and dated (1942) by the author on half title. “The daughter of one of San Francisco’s first families seeks employment after the loss of the family fortune in the 1929 crash” (Baird & Greenwood). [Baird & Greenwood: 107].

 

SOLD.         AUSTIN, Ed and Tom Dill. S. P. & S. The Spokane, Portland & Seattle Railway. Quarto. 376pp. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs, 10 route maps, 15 track diagrams, and 3 bird’s-eye-views (some folding). Dust jacket illustration from a watercolor by Mike Pearsall. Index, bibliography. Maroon cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Edmonds, Washington: Pacific Fast Mail, (1996).    $145.
              First edition, first printing. Traces the development and operation of each segment of the S.P.&S. system which spanned the heart of the Northwest, binding western and central Oregon with eastern Washington and the Inland Empire.

 

26.         BANGS, E. Geoffrey. Portals West. A Folio of Late Nineteenth Century Architecture in California. Preface by Robert Gordon Sproul. 4to. 86pp. 36 full-page illustrations from photographs. Gilt-lettered tan cloth. A very fine copy in dust jacket. (San Francisco): California Historical Society, (1960).   $75.
              First edition. One of 1,000 numbered copies. Extremely beautiful and professional shots of various late nineteenth century historic California locations and buildings (courthouses, bridges, schools, houses, stores, churches, etc.), providing a glimpse of California’s architectural heritage. Each photograph is accompanied by descriptive text on the facing page.

 

27.         BARBEAU, Marius. Totem Poles. 2 volumes. Pp. xii, 433 + ix, 435-880. Profusely illustrated from photographs; map endpapers. Light green pictorial wrappers stamped in black and red. Volume I a bit cocked, slight rubbing, else fine. (Canada): National Museum of Canada, (1950).    $150.
              Second printing. The landmark scholarly illustrated study on totem poles of the Pacific Northwest, British Columbia, and Alaska. Volume 1 categorizes this native art according to crests and topics, while volume 2 groups them by location. This work delves into the mythology behind the images, and includes an immense number of photographic illustrations of the poles. An excellent and thorough study, considered the definitive work on the subject.

 

SOLD.          BARRY, T.A. and B.A. Patten. San Francisco, California: 1850. Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. 178pp. 2 portraits; facsimile folding map and pamphlet in rear pocket. Cloth-backed decorated boards. Upper corners show very light wear, else a fine copy. Oakland: Biobooks, 1947.   $90.
              Limited to 650 copies printed by Johnck & Seeger. Separate index (14pp.) laid in. A reprint of the 1873 first edition, but with added material. “One of the most interesting works upon Old San Francisco” (Cowan). “Informative and engaging gossip” (Wheat). Barry and Patten were two leading saloon-keepers of the ‘50’s, “when saloons served as clubs of the city, and governors of state held court and conferences in them.”

  

Classic account of 18th century American travel

29.         BARTRAM, William. Travels through North and South Carolina, Georgia, East and West Florida, the Cherokee Country, the Extensive Territories of the Muscogulges, or Creek Confederacy, and the Country of the Chactaws… Pp. xxiv, 520, [12, index]. Frontis portrait, 7 engraved plates (1 folding), folding engraved map. Collated complete. Early 20th century three-quarter tan polished calf, marbled boards, gilt decoration between spine panels, red leather spine label, gilt. An exceptional copy, crisp and clean throughout. London: J. Johnson, 1792.   $6,500.
              First English edition (published the year after the extremely rare American first edition) of Bartram’s “unrivaled” account of life on the southern frontier. The frontispiece is a portrait of the chief of the Seminoles; the seven engraved plates show botanical and zoological subjects. This classic account of 18th-century American travel is one of the most lively and informative works published on the South. Bartram traveled from Georgia and South Carolina as far north as Tennessee and west to modern-day Louisiana. His account is notable for its literary style. “Bartram’s account of the remote frontier, of the plantations, trading posts, and Indian villages at the end of the 18th century is unrivaled” (Streeter II: 1088). Although primarily a naturalist, Bartram neglects nothing. He not only gives us an accurate picture of Indian life, but includes the  peculiarities of the tribes he visited. Especially informative are the tables of the names and localities of the numerous towns of the populous nations of the Creeks and Cherokees. “Extensive travels, in the early years of the Republic, through the southern frontiers and among the Creeks and Cherokees. A work of high character well meriting its wide esteem” (Howes). The copy offered here is in exceptional condition. Penciled on the endpaper in a neat hand: “March 4, 1878. From the T. W. Riley collection” Also penciled is the name, “Blanchard.” [Clark I: 197; Howes I: B-223; Howes II: B-220; Sabin: 3870; Streeter: 1088; Vail: 849].

 

30.         BEECHEY, Captain F.W. An Account of a Visit to California, 1826-’27. Introduction by Edith M. Coulter. Quarto. 81pp. 4 plates reproducing water colors by William Smyth, and a reproduction of a manuscript map by the author. Handset Lutetia type, French handmade paper. Half vellum, gilt, red cloth sides. Upper corners jammed, else a fine copy. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1941.  $225.
              One of 350 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Reprinted from the California portion of the first (1831) edition of, “A Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering’s Strait Performed in His Majesty’s Ship Blossom...”. Beechey arrived in San Francisco on November 7, 1826. He remained about a month in California, returning in 1827 for another month’s stay. He gives a description of San Francisco harbor and tells of the sad state of affairs of both mission and presidio. He also visited Monterey. The first edition of this work was illustrated but included only one California scene. The illustrations in the work offered here are from original watercolors by William Smyth, one of the artists accompanying Beechey. The original watercolors, published here for the first time, include views of the Bay of Monterey, the Presidio and Pueblo of Monterey, Mission of San Carlos, and H.M.S. Blossom. [Grabhorn: 354; Zamorano Eighty: 4, note].

 

31.         BEELER, Joe. Joe Beeler Portfolio. Folio. Title-page and 20 folio prints after pen & ink drawings by Beeler, each with protective tissue guard. Housed loose in black cloth portfolio stamped in silver. Light surface rubbing to portfolio. A fine copy. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1978.    $1,250.
              First edition. One of 100 numbered folios. Each of the 20 prints are numbered and signed in pencil by the artist. Charming views of cowboy life by one of the leading cowboy artists of America. Beeler was the founder of the Cowboy Artists of America. This portfolio was produced to accompany the limited and signed book, “An Uncommonly Frank Autobiography F-F-F-Frank Polk,” not offered here. However, the trade edition (fine with dust jacket) is included with the portfolio.

 

32.         BERTHOLD, Victor M. The Pioneer Steamer California, 1848 -1849. [12], 106pp. Frontis, 5 illustrations. Original blue cloth, paper spine label. Spine label slightly darkened, else a very fine copy with slightly worn slipcase. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932.  $150.
              First edition. One of 550 copies. An account of early steamship travel from the East Coast to the West, compiled from early diaries, newspapers, and the log of the “California.” This work is the first authentic account of the “California’s” journey and contains the only accurate list of passengers. [Kurutz: 51].

 

SOLD.         BEST, Gerald M. Railroads of Hawaii. Narrow and Standard Gauge Common Carriers. 194pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs, maps, facsimiles, etc.; bibliography and index. Dark green cloth, gilt. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (jacket with very minor chipping to head of spine; rear cover slightly soiled). San Marino: Golden West Books, (1978).   $275.
              First edition. Full story of the narrow and standard gauge common carrier and plantation railroads. Much statistical information on the various railroads and very well illustrated with period photographs. Very scarce.

 

34.         BICKHAM, William Dennison. A Buckeye in the Land of Gold. The Letters and Journal of William Dennison Bickham. Edited by Randall Ham. 286pp. Two maps and three views; bibliography, index. Original teal cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. Spokane: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1996.    $60.
              First edition. One of 790 copies. “This well-regarded, first-hand account of a Cincinnati journalist includes both his contemporaneous journal for 1850-1851 and letters sent home and published in Cincinnati newspapers. Bickham gives an unusually vivid description of gold hunting, life in the hills and events surrounding the Vigilance Committee of 1851” (Clark & Brunet). [Clark & Brunet II: 20].

 

Jump to items 35 - 70 [Bidwell through Delano]

 

Send mail to ArgonautSF@PacBell.net with questions or comments about this web site.
Date last modified 07-11-2008