RECENT
ACQUISITIONS
Summer, 2008
Items No. 1 -
34 [Adams through
Bickham]
PLEASE
PHONE FOR AVAILABILITY: [415]
474-9067
OR
EMAIL US: ArgonautSF@PacBell.net
1. ADAMS, Ramon F. and Homer E. Britzman. Charles M.
Russell. The Cowboy Artist. A Biography. [With]: Yost, Karl.
Charles M. Russell. The Cowboy Artist. A Bibliography. 2 volumes. 335 +
218pp. Profusely illustrated, including 12 in color. Half black morocco, gilt,
black cloth sides, beveled edges. A very fine set in publisher’s slipcase.
Pasadena: Trail’s End Publishing Co., Inc., (1948). $500.
First edition. The “Collector’s Edition,” limited to 600 sets.
Presentation inscription, signed by the author: “…with best wishes
from the author. Cordially, Ramon F. Adams. A liar is the cowhand who says he’s
never been throwed. Dallas, Texas, June 1, 1949.” A classic reference.
SOLD. ALEXANDER, Edwin P. The Collector’s Book of the
Locomotive. Quarto. [12], 197pp. Over 150 illustrations in black & white, 44
color illustrations. Orange cloth. Cloth slightly faded at extreme lower edge of
covers, else a fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (jacket spine faded). New
York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., (1966). $75.
First edition. This copy inscribed and signed by
the author. An overview of steam railroad collectables including toys,
photography, prints, glass and china, scale models, etc.
3. [ALLEN PRESS]. The Allen Press Bibliography. Folio.
114pp. plus index. Illustrated with numerous sample pages, art work, etc. from
previous Allen Press editions. Embossed gray pictorial cloth, gilt. A very fine
copy. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985. $225.
Definitive edition. Facsimile of the rare original edition.
One of 750 copies. Includes original leaves and additions to date, with a
checklist of ephemera. The definitive edition because of the added material.
SOLD. [ALLEN PRESS]. Dickens, Charles and Wilkie Collins.
The Wreck of the Golden Mary: A Saga of the California Gold Rush. 7 wood
engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Printed throughout in black and turquoise.
Bound with French marbled boards in black and white, rose spine lettered in
white. Spine slightly faded, else a very fine copy. Kentfield: The Allen Press,
1956. $225.
Limited to 200 copies designed, printed and bound by Lewis and
Dorothy Allen. This exciting story of a vessel shipwrecked on its way to the
California gold fields was originally published in the Christmas number of
Household Words. It is not noted by Baird-Greenwood. Printed on handmade
Japanese Vellum. [Allen: 19].
5. [ALLEN PRESS]. The First Californiac. Being a Reprint of
Prospects of California Written by Dr. Victor H. Fourgeaud for the April 1, 1848
Issue of The California Star, San Francisco’s First Newspaper, of Which Samuel
Brannan Was the Publisher. Prolegomenon by Carroll D. Hall. xv, 44pp. Pen
and ink drawings by Lawrence E. Walker. Calf-backed decorated boards. Spine very
lightly rubbed, edge of boards slightly darkened. Overall, a fine copy. San
Francisco: Press of Lewis and Dorothy Allen, 1942. $175.
One of 225 copies designed, handset, and printed by Lewis and
Dorothy Allen. “Fourgeaud’s newspaper article, reprinted here for the first time
in book form, is important for including one of the earliest published accounts
of the gold discovery” (Kurutz). [Allen: 2; Kurutz: 253].
6. [ALLEN PRESS]. Harte, Bret. A Millionaire of
Rough-and-Ready. 110pp. Printed throughout in 3 colors. Handset Bulmer type
printed on all-rag Rives paper from France. Bound in two contrasting brown
Oriental papers, lettered and decorated in gold. A very fine copy. Kentfield:
The L-D Allen Press, 1955. $275.
Limited to 220 copies designed, printed and bound by Lewis and
Dorothy Allen. Printed on all-rag paper. [Allen: 16].
7. [ALLEN PRESS]. On the Ambitious Projects of Russia in
Regard to North West America, with Particular Reference to New Albion & New
California. 1830. By an Englishmen. Introduction by George P. Hammond. 79pp.
Handset in Bulmer type and printed in two colors on all-rag paper. Facsimile
map. Half paper vellum and printed boards, spine lettered in red. Spine slightly
darkened, but a fine copy. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1955. $200.
One of 350 copies printed by the Allen Press. First published
anonymously in 1830, of which only 1 copy is thought to exist, and here
reprinted for the first time. The original was printed to rouse the English
nation to realize the importance and possibilities of the little-known Pacific
Northwest, then in danger of Russian conquest and settlement. The facsimile map
shows the numerous Russian settlements then bordering on the Pacific. Original
announcement laid in. [Allen: 17].
SOLD. [ALLEN PRESS]. Poe, Edgar Allan. The Murders in
the Rue Morgue. Title-page decoration and 6 multicolored chapter headings by
Dorothy Allen. Bound in black, gray and red boards. Very small dent to top edge
of rear cover, lower front corner slightly nicked, else a fine copy. Antibes,
France: The Allen Press,(1958). $450.
Limited to 150 copies designed and printed by Lewis and
Dorothy Allen while briefly residing in France. Printed on handmade paper. The
only title of the Allen Press which was printed in Antibes. [Allen: 22].
9. [ALLEN PRESS]. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Across the
Plains. Introductory Notes by Oscar Lewis. 76pp. Chapter head vignettes by
Mallette Dean. Decorated boards printed in black, green-blue and vermillion,
spine lettered in blue. A very fine copy. (Hillsborough): L-D Allen Press,
(1950). $275.
One of 200 copies printed by Lewis and Dorothy Allen on all
rag paper. Stevenson’s autobiographical narrative of his train trip from New
York to San Francisco. [Allen: 9].
10. [ALLEN PRESS]. Stevenson, Robert Louis. La Porte De
Malétroit. Illustrations by Ray Bethers. Cream wrappers, lettering in red
and blue. A very fine, as new copy with the original glassine dust wrapper,
chemise and slipcase. Cagnes-Sur-Mer, France: Printed for The Book Club of
California by the L-D Allen Press, 1952. $350.
Limited to 300 copies printed by Louis and Dorothy Allen on a
French hand press and on handmade paper. This is the
Book Club’s first book to be produced outside of the United States. La
Porte De Malétroit is Stevenson’s famous tale of
medieval France. The book is printed in two colors from Garamond type, and
hand-set, on Richard de Bas hand-made paper. The decorations, from woodblocks
cut by Ray Bethers are printed in three colors, and consist of four full-page
illustrations, together with headband, initials and border. It is bound in the
French style with flexible covers and enclosed in an attractive slipcase with
title stamped in gold. This was the first book issued by the Club
produced outside the United States. [Allen: 11; Book Club: 81].
11. [ALLEN PRESS]. Twain, Mark. Mark Twain: San
Francisco Correspondent. Selections from His Letters to the Territorial
Enterprise, 1865-1866. Edited by Henry Nash Smith and Frederick Anderson.
120pp. Two portraits, one plate. Printed throughout in red and black.
Linen-backed decorated boards, spine lettered in red. A fine copy. San
Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1957. $250.
Limited to 400 copies printed by The Allen Press. Mark Twain’s
exuberant reporting for the famous Virginia City, Nevada, newspaper on a score
of subjects, most relating to San Francisco. These articles were discovered in a
scrapbook compiled by the author’s brother, Orion Clemens, the original
newspaper files having been destroyed. No other copies of the letters are known
to have survived. [Allen: 20; Book Club: 95].
12. ALLYN, Joseph Pratt. By
Horse, Stage & Packet. The Far West Letters of Joseph Pratt Allyn. Edited by
John Nicolson and David K. Strate. 232pp. 11 illustrations. Pictorial boards,
paper spine label. A very fine copy. San Francisco: The Book Club of California,
1988. $150.
First edition. Limited to 450 copies designed by Jack Werner
Stauffacher of The Greenwood Press; printed by Patrick Reagh. Allyn, appointed
as Associate Judge of the Arizona Territorial government, traveled over the
Santa Fe Trail and documented that arduous journey, as well as his further
adventures in Arizona, in a series of letters to the “Hartford Press”
(1863-1866). The present group of seventeen letters is enhanced by a
biographical sketch of the author and annotations.
SOLD. ALTSHULER, Constance Wynn.
Chains of Command. Arizona and the Army, 1856-1875. With maps by Don Bufkin.
xiv, 280pp. Eight maps, 29 portraits; index. Blue cloth, gilt. A very fine copy
in pictorial dust jacket. (Tucson): The Arizona Historical Society, 1981. $75.
First edition. A description of the military in Arizona after
the Gadsden Purchase, their maneuvers and administrative structure. Includes
biographical sketches of the officers who served in the territory. Much on Crook
and the Apache Campaign.
14. [AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONS]. The Constitutions of the United
States, according to the latest amendments. To which are prefixed, the
Declaration of Independence, and the Federal Constitution. 12mo. xxiv,
381pp. The last 4 pages are incorrectly paginated (as issued). Newer
paper-covered boards, paper spine label. A fine copy, collated complete.
Philadelphia: Printed by John Conrad & Co., 1804. $1,200.
First edition thus. Very scarce. Only one copy of this
printing has sold at auction during the last 35 years. “This edition contains
all the federal acts concerning the government of the new states, &c., down to
the month of March, 1804.” Includes the wood-engraved United States seal (eagle
and shield with stripes) and the United States motto, “E. Pluribus Unum” on the
blank recto of the half title. This is one of the earliest instances in which
the U.S. seal and motto are printed, as a woodcut, in a book. This important
work also prints the full text of “An Act Erecting Louisiana into two
Territories, and Providing for the Temporary Government Thereof,” approved the
same year as this publication. The various state constitutions were first
compiled and published in Philadelphia, 1781; later editions, with revisions,
were issued by various publishers under varying titles. Penciled at top of the
title page is the contemporary signature of “Moses Brown,” perhaps the same
Moses Brown (1742-1827) of Newburyport, Massachusetts, a well known merchant and
philanthropist who helped found the library at the Andover Theological Seminary
(see DAB). [Sabin: 16101].
15. [AMERICAN HERITAGE (magazine)]. Quarto. Volume VI, number 1
through volume XXXIII, number 6. In all, 168 issues. Profusely illustrated with
color and black & white illustrations, including reproductions of rare prints
and paintings, portraits, etc. Printed pictorial wrappers, printed pictorial
boards, or pictorial padded leatherette, as issued. Some spines slightly
darkened, else a fine set. New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc.,
1954 - 1982. $850.
First editions. A fine run of this important and
well-illustrated set which covers the entire spectrum of American history, with
articles written by leading historians. This run of the series excludes the
first 5 volumes which are often considered to be a separate set on their own and
are almost impossible to find. Each volume (year) consists of 6 bi-monthly
issues. Vol. 6, No. 1 through Vol. 31 are bound in printed pictorial boards;
three issues of Vol. 31 are bound in printed pictorial wrappers, as issued. The
remaining volumes in the set are bound in pictorial padded leatherette, lettered
in gilt. Also included are the first two cumulative indexes: the “Five Year
Cumulative Index” (Vol. VI to X) and the “Ten Year Cumulative Index” (Vol. XI to
XV), as well as the “Cumulative Index” for the entire series (Vol. VI to Vol.
XXXIII).
SOLD. [ANGELO, Valenti]. Valenti Angelo: Author - Illustrator -
Printer. Folio. 97pp. 43 plates from books decorated by the artist, mostly
in color, some hand-colored and/or illuminated. Red cloth-backed orange boards
decorated in blue, printed paper spine label. A very fine copy. San Francisco:
The Book Club of California, 1976. $700.
First edition. Limited to 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem
and signed by Valenti Angelo. Remains one of the most sought-after
Book Club titles and the only catalogue raisonnée of this important
artist/illustrator/printer. Includes an appreciation by Oscar Lewis, essay by
Robert Grabhorn, autobiographical story by Angelo, and a bibliographical
checklist edited by Anne Englund. Original prospectus laid in.
17. APULEIUS. The Most Pleasant and Delectable Tale of the
Marriage of Cupid and Psyche as Set Forth by Apuleius in The Golden Ass…
Thin octavo. [4], 42pp. Title within ornamental border, decorative initial.
Decorations by Julian A. Links. Printer’s device below colophon. Handset
Cloister type on Rye Mill hand-made paper. Black boards, vellum spine lettered
in black. Slight rubbing to edges of boards. A fine copy. San Francisco: Printed
by the Brothers Johnson at The Windsor Press, 1926. $175.
The second book printed at The Windsor Press by the brothers,
C. A. and J. S. Johnson. Number 163 of 200 copies. Selected as one of the AIGA’s
50 Best Books of the Year (1927). From the collection of author/historian Carl
I. Wheat. [Barr, Northern California Presses: pp. 201, 221; Ransom,
Private Presses and Their Books: p.448].
SOLD. ARCHER, Robert F. A History of the Lehigh Valley Railroad,
“The Route of the Black Diamond.” Quarto. 371pp. Color frontis from a
painting by Ted Xaras, photography throughout, some reproductions, endpaper map.
Bibliography, index. Black lettered tan cloth. A fine copy with pictorial dust
jacket. (Berkeley): Howell-North, (1978). $60.
Second printing. The 150 year history of this anthracite line
which began with the discovery of anthracite near Mauch Chunk, Pennsylvania. The
necessity for it transport led to the founding of the company by Asa Packer.
Illustrated with 655 photographs, maps and drawings.
19. ARNY, W. F. M. Indian Agent
in New Mexico. The Journal of Special Agent W. F. M. Arny. 1870.
Introduction and notes by Lawrence R. Murphy. 12mo. 62pp. Tipped-on frontis
illustrations. Index. Brown cloth, gilt. A fine copy with printed dust jacket.
Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, (1967). $75.
First edition. Limited to 750 copies. Printed and produced by
Jack Rittenhouse at his Stagecoach Press. Rubber stamp on colophon page, “F.
Stanley New Mexico Collection.” Stanley was a noted author of Southwest history.
Presents the diary of William Arny when he rode the trails of New Mexico in 1870
to visit every Indian tribe and pueblo. Arny’s task was to get a complete
census, discuss land titles, look into the need for schools, and to try and
settle any disputes.
20. ASHLEY, William H. The West of William H. Ashley...
1822-1838. Edited by Dale L. Morgan. Folio. liv, 341pp. Numerous plates,
facsimiles, and maps (1 folding). Pictorial gray cloth stamped in red,
gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. Denver: The Old West Publishing Co., 1964. $225.
First trade edition. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy.
In what he regards as his most important book, Morgan has assembled all the
known Ashley papers, including the recently identified diary of his exploration
beyond the Continental Divide in 1865, and edited them together with letters by
government officials, Army officers, rival fur traders, and Ashley’s own men.
Ashley was the first man to establish the American fur trade on a permanent
footing in the Rockies. All of this information is “salted liberally with
Morgan’s able commentary and historical notes” (Saunders). [Corey, Lawton
Kennedy: A Preliminary Checklist: p.32; Saunders, Morgan
Bibliography: 68].
SOLD. ATHERTON, Faxon Dean. The
California Diary of Faxon Dean Atherton, 1836-1839. Edited with an
Introduction by Doyce B. Nunis. xxxii, 246pp. Frontis portrait, maps,
illustrations, folding map, facsimiles (some folding). Extensive chapter notes
and bibliography, index. Decorated cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with lightly
publisher’s slipcase. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1964.
$125.
First edition. One of 325 copies of the Deluxe Edition,
numbered and signed by the editor. Father-in-law of Gertrude
Atherton, namesake of Atherton, California (San Mateo county), etc. Atherton was
a young man from New England in the early 1830’s and an employee of a Santa
Barbara merchant which brought him into intimate contact with the administrators
of the secularized missions, the native inhabitants and the growing number of
American settlers and visitors. He vividly recorded much of the political
turmoil, civil-religious conflict, mushrooming trade, and foreign penetration of
early Mexican California. His diary of those three years is filled with personal
assessments and important happenings. Printed on Curtis rag paper and printed by
the Ward Ritchie Press.
22. ATHERTON, Gertrude. American Wives and English Husbands. A
Novel. [6], 339pp. Light brown pebbled buckram with elaborate cover design
stamped in gold, red and black. A fine copy. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company,
1898. $90.
First edition. “A San Francisco girl marries an English
aristocrat. Largely set in England, but with a few scenes in San Francisco”
(Baird & Greenwood). This title was reprinted in 1919 as Transplanted.
[Baird & Greenwood: 97].
23. ATHERTON, Gertrude. The Conqueror. Being the True and
Romantic Story of Alexander Hamilton. 546pp. plus 4 pages of publisher’s
ads. Maroon cloth decoratively stamped in gilt and white, top edges gilt. Very
light rubbing to extremities, small leather bookplate. A fine copy. Housed in a
half morocco slipcase. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1902. $200.
First edition, first issue with page numerals 546 in upper
left corner and with “March, 1902” on copyright page. From the collection of
Estelle Doheny with her small oval leather book label. “Among the notable
productions of the year must be reckoned Mrs. Gertrude Atherton’s brilliant
character novel. In intellectual grasp, virility and compelling interest this
fearless author takes front rank” (publisher’s printed review, laid in).
24. ATHERTON, Gertrude. The Horn of Life. [6], 299pp..
Dark blue cloth, gilt. A very fine and bright copy with pictorial dust jacket
(jacket shows light wear to spine ends). New York: D. Appleton-Century Company,
1942. $90.
First edition. Signed and dated (1942) by the
author on half title. “The daughter of one of San Francisco’s first families
seeks employment after the loss of the family fortune in the 1929 crash” (Baird
& Greenwood). [Baird & Greenwood: 107].
SOLD. AUSTIN, Ed and Tom Dill. S. P. & S. The Spokane,
Portland & Seattle Railway. Quarto. 376pp. Profusely illustrated with color
and black & white photographs, 10 route maps, 15 track diagrams, and 3
bird’s-eye-views (some folding). Dust jacket illustration from a watercolor by
Mike Pearsall. Index, bibliography. Maroon cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with
pictorial dust jacket. Edmonds, Washington: Pacific Fast Mail, (1996). $145.
First edition, first printing. Traces the development and
operation of each segment of the S.P.&S. system which spanned the heart of the
Northwest, binding western and central Oregon with eastern Washington and the
Inland Empire.
26. BANGS, E. Geoffrey. Portals
West. A Folio of Late Nineteenth Century Architecture in California. Preface
by Robert Gordon Sproul. 4to. 86pp. 36 full-page illustrations from photographs.
Gilt-lettered tan cloth. A very fine copy in dust jacket. (San Francisco):
California Historical Society, (1960). $75.
First edition. One of 1,000 numbered copies. Extremely
beautiful and professional shots of various late nineteenth century historic
California locations and buildings (courthouses, bridges, schools, houses,
stores, churches, etc.), providing a glimpse of California’s architectural
heritage. Each photograph is accompanied by descriptive text on the facing page.
27. BARBEAU, Marius. Totem Poles. 2 volumes. Pp. xii, 433
+ ix, 435-880. Profusely illustrated from photographs; map endpapers. Light
green pictorial wrappers stamped in black and red. Volume I a bit cocked, slight
rubbing, else fine. (Canada): National Museum of Canada, (1950). $150.
Second printing. The landmark scholarly illustrated study on
totem poles of the Pacific Northwest, British Columbia, and Alaska. Volume 1
categorizes this native art according to crests and topics, while volume 2
groups them by location. This work delves into the mythology behind the images,
and includes an immense number of photographic illustrations of the poles. An
excellent and thorough study, considered the definitive work on the subject.
SOLD. BARRY, T.A. and B.A. Patten. San Francisco,
California: 1850. Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. 178pp. 2 portraits;
facsimile folding map and pamphlet in rear pocket. Cloth-backed decorated
boards. Upper corners show very light wear, else a fine copy. Oakland: Biobooks,
1947. $90.
Limited to 650 copies printed by Johnck & Seeger. Separate
index (14pp.) laid in. A reprint of the 1873 first edition, but with added
material. “One of the most interesting works upon Old San Francisco” (Cowan).
“Informative and engaging gossip” (Wheat). Barry and Patten were two leading
saloon-keepers of the ‘50’s, “when saloons served as clubs of the city, and
governors of state held court and conferences in them.”
Classic account
of 18th century American travel
29. BARTRAM, William. Travels
through North and South Carolina, Georgia, East and West Florida, the Cherokee
Country, the Extensive Territories of the Muscogulges, or Creek Confederacy, and
the Country of the Chactaws… Pp. xxiv, 520, [12, index]. Frontis portrait, 7
engraved plates (1 folding), folding engraved map. Collated complete. Early 20th
century three-quarter tan polished calf, marbled boards, gilt decoration between
spine panels, red leather spine label, gilt. An exceptional copy, crisp and
clean throughout. London: J. Johnson, 1792. $6,500.
First English edition (published the year after the extremely
rare American first edition) of Bartram’s “unrivaled” account of life on the
southern frontier. The frontispiece is a portrait of the chief of the Seminoles;
the seven engraved plates show botanical and zoological subjects. This classic
account of 18th-century American travel is one of the most lively and
informative works published on the South. Bartram traveled from Georgia and
South Carolina as far north as Tennessee and west to modern-day Louisiana. His
account is notable for its literary style. “Bartram’s account of the remote
frontier, of the plantations, trading posts, and Indian villages at the end of
the 18th century is unrivaled” (Streeter II: 1088). Although primarily a
naturalist, Bartram neglects nothing. He not only gives us an accurate picture
of Indian life, but includes the peculiarities of the tribes he visited.
Especially informative are the tables of the names and localities of the
numerous towns of the populous nations of the Creeks and Cherokees. “Extensive
travels, in the early years of the Republic, through the southern frontiers and
among the Creeks and Cherokees. A work of high character well meriting its wide
esteem” (Howes). The copy offered here is in exceptional condition. Penciled on
the endpaper in a neat hand: “March 4, 1878. From the T. W. Riley collection”
Also penciled is the name, “Blanchard.” [Clark I: 197; Howes I: B-223; Howes II:
B-220; Sabin: 3870; Streeter: 1088; Vail: 849].
30. BEECHEY, Captain F.W. An Account of a Visit to California,
1826-’27. Introduction by Edith M. Coulter. Quarto. 81pp. 4 plates
reproducing water colors by William Smyth, and a reproduction of a manuscript
map by the author. Handset Lutetia type, French handmade paper. Half vellum,
gilt, red cloth sides. Upper corners jammed, else a fine copy. San Francisco:
Book Club of California, 1941. $225.
One of 350 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Reprinted
from the California portion of the first (1831) edition of, “A Narrative of a
Voyage to the Pacific and Beering’s Strait Performed in His Majesty’s Ship
Blossom...”. Beechey arrived in San Francisco on November 7, 1826. He remained
about a month in California, returning in 1827 for another month’s stay. He
gives a description of San Francisco harbor and tells of the sad state of
affairs of both mission and presidio. He also visited Monterey. The first
edition of this work was illustrated but included only one California scene. The
illustrations in the work offered here are from original watercolors by William
Smyth, one of the artists accompanying Beechey. The original watercolors,
published here for the first time, include views of the Bay of Monterey, the
Presidio and Pueblo of Monterey, Mission of San Carlos, and H.M.S. Blossom.
[Grabhorn: 354; Zamorano Eighty: 4, note].
31. BEELER, Joe. Joe Beeler
Portfolio. Folio. Title-page and 20 folio prints after pen & ink drawings by
Beeler, each with protective tissue guard. Housed loose in black cloth portfolio
stamped in silver. Light surface rubbing to portfolio. A fine copy. Flagstaff:
Northland Press, 1978. $1,250.
First edition. One of 100 numbered folios. Each of the 20
prints are numbered and signed in pencil by the artist. Charming
views of cowboy life by one of the leading cowboy artists of America. Beeler was
the founder of the Cowboy Artists of America. This portfolio was produced
to accompany the limited and signed book, “An Uncommonly Frank Autobiography
F-F-F-Frank Polk,” not offered here. However, the trade edition (fine with dust
jacket) is included with the portfolio.
32. BERTHOLD, Victor M. The Pioneer Steamer California, 1848
-1849. [12], 106pp. Frontis, 5 illustrations. Original blue cloth, paper
spine label. Spine label slightly darkened, else a very fine copy with slightly
worn slipcase. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. $150.
First edition. One of 550 copies. An account of early
steamship travel from the East Coast to the West, compiled from early diaries,
newspapers, and the log of the “California.” This work is the first authentic
account of the “California’s” journey and contains the only accurate list of
passengers. [Kurutz: 51].
SOLD. BEST, Gerald M. Railroads of Hawaii. Narrow and Standard
Gauge Common Carriers. 194pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs, maps,
facsimiles, etc.; bibliography and index. Dark green cloth, gilt. A fine copy
with pictorial dust jacket (jacket with very minor chipping to head of spine;
rear cover slightly soiled). San Marino: Golden West Books, (1978). $275.
First edition. Full story of the narrow and standard gauge
common carrier and plantation railroads. Much statistical information on the
various railroads and very well illustrated with period photographs. Very
scarce.
34. BICKHAM, William Dennison. A Buckeye in the Land of Gold.
The Letters and Journal of William Dennison Bickham. Edited by Randall Ham.
286pp. Two maps and three views; bibliography, index. Original teal cloth, gilt.
A very fine copy. Spokane: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1996. $60.
First edition. One of 790 copies. “This well-regarded,
first-hand account of a Cincinnati journalist includes both his contemporaneous
journal for 1850-1851 and letters sent home and published in Cincinnati
newspapers. Bickham gives an unusually vivid description of gold hunting, life
in the hills and events surrounding the Vigilance Committee of 1851” (Clark &
Brunet). [Clark & Brunet II: 20].
Jump to items 35 - 70 [Bidwell
through
Delano]