Argonaut Book Shop         Home Location Map Argonaut ??? Contact Information
    San Francisco          

                                                                 
           è   Our Current Catalogue ç                    bulletSearch Portions of Our Inventory
            bulletRondal Partridge, Photographer ç  ç         è è bulletJack London First Editions ç
            bulletGraphics at the Argonaut                 bulletWorld War I Posters
              bulletGift Certificates Available  

 

Home

CLASSIC MEDICAL BOOKS ON CARDIOLOGY

PLEASE PHONE FOR AVAILABILITY: [415] 474-9067
OR
EMAIL US:
ArgonautSF@PacBell.net

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Abbott, Maude E. Atlas of Congenital Cardiac Disease. Large quarto. x, 62pp. Frontispiece portraits and 25 full-page plates from photographs and diagrams. Index. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and front cover. A few minor spots to cover, slight fading to spine and edges. Owner’s signature (“Frederick E. Diemer”) on blank flyleaf. A very good copy, internally fine and clean. New York: The American Heart Association, 1936.     $500.

              First edition. Quite scarce. Dr. Abbott (1869-1940), assistant professor of medical research at McGill University and Curator of the Historical Medical Museum there, was one of the “talented women as investigators” in the medical field (Garrison). She devoted her studies to congenital heart diseases and malformations in wards and autopsy rooms, at home and abroad. “She has been the most important of the pioneers in establishing congenital heart disease as a living part of clinical medicine” (from the foreword by the eminent cardiologist Dr. Paul D. White). The frontispiece contains portraits of famous cardiologists throughout history. The plates consist of nearly 200 illustrations. This book is considered a classic which provides a critical analysis of 100 cases of congenital cardiac anomalies. [Garrison, History of Medicine: p.801; Garrison-Morton: 2865].

 

SOLD             [MEDICAL]. Abbott, Maude E. Atlas of Congenital Cardiac Disease. Large quarto. x, 62pp. Frontispiece portraits and 25 full-page plates from photographs and diagrams. Index. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Neat owner’s signature on inner cover. Spine very slightly faded, else a very fine copy. New York: The American Heart Association, 1936 (1954).     $200.

              Facsimile reprint. Scarce. Limited to 1500 copies. The facsimile reprint is sometimes confused with the original edition, but it has a large printed label on the inner front cover, with the date August 1954. The color of the cloth binding, and the gilt lettering is identical but the book is slightly reduced in size. Many copies of the facsimile have a limitation slip pasted to the title-page. Our copy does not have the paper limitation slip. Dr. Abbott (1869-1940), assistant professor of medical research at McGill University and Curator of the Historical Medical Museum there, was one of the “talented women as investigators” in the medical field (Garrison). She devoted her studies to congenital heart diseases and malformations in wards and autopsy rooms, at home and abroad. “She has been the most important of the pioneers in establishing congenital heart disease as a living part of clinical medicine” (from the foreword by the eminent cardiologist Dr. Paul D. White). The plates consist of nearly 200 illustrations. This book is considered a classic which provides a critical analysis of 100 cases of congenital cardiac anomalies. [Garrison, History of Medicine: p.801; Garrison-Morton: 2865 (first edition)].

  

VERY RARE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, ENTIRELY UNTRIMMED

SOLD               [MEDICAL]. [Auenbrugger, Leopold]. Forbes, John. Original Cases with Dissections and Observations Illustrating the Use of the Stethoscope and Percussion in the Diagnosis of Diseases of the Chest; also Commentaries on the Same Subjects Selected and Translated from Auenbrugger, Corvisart, Laennec and Others. xxxvi, 302, [2]pp. plus three copper-engraved plates. Original blue boards, rebacked in facsimile with paper spine and printed paper spine label. Some soiling and minor wear to boards. A few library stamps. Overall, a fine, untrimmed copy. Housed in a custom dark blue clamshell box with gilt-lettered red leather label. London: Printed for T. and G. Underwood, Fleet Street, 1824.    $6,000.

              Very rare first English edition of Auenbrugger’s pioneer work on mediate percussion of the chest (first published in Vienna, 1761) and the first English edition of Corvisart’s important commentary on Auenbrugger’s work. An untrimmed copy (rare) complete with the half-title. Forbes, more than any other Englishman, was responsible for the adoption of the techniques of Auenbrugger and Laennec in England. Henry Sigerist when reproducing Forbes’ translation of Auenbrugger in 1936 described it as “the first and as far as I can find, the only English translation of Auenbrugger’s treatise.” Forbes’ translation was again reproduced by Willius and Keys in Cardiac Classics, 1941. Forbes’ work also includes, as an appendix, an abridged translation of V. Collin’s Des Diverses Méthodes d’Exploration de la Poitrine. From the Medical and Surgical Library of Steeven’s Hospital (withdrawn). [Garrison-Morton: 2672; Norman: 85; Norman Auction Sale: 259; Willius and Keys: pp. 193-213].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Balfour, George William. Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Heart and Aorta. xvi, 428pp. Frontis plate, text illustrations. Newly bound in full cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A bit of occassional minor foxing, but a fine copy. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1876.     $250.

              First American edition, published the same year as the first London edition. “Includes ‘Balfour’s test’ to ascertain whether the heart is still active, in cases of apparent death” (Garrison-Morton). [Garrison-Morton: 2779 (English edition); Willius and Keys: p. 681].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Balfour, George William. The Senile Heart. Its Symptoms, Sequelæ, and Treatment. ix, [1], 300pp. Eleven text illustrations. Original maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Early owner’s bookplate and embossed stamp (Dr. Daniel Morton), light rubbing to extremities. A very good copy. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1894.    $125.

              First edition. A pioneering work in geriatric cardiology, and fairly scarce in first edition.

 

SOLD               [MEDICAL]. Bayliss, Sir William Maddock. Principles of General Physiology. xxviii, 882pp. 261 illustrations. Extensive bibliography, general index, index to the illustrations. Original red cloth lettered in black on spine and front cover. Light wear to corners, spine faded, owner’s signature on end. A very good copy. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1927.   $75.

              Fourth edition, revised. “Bayliss’s book treats of general physiology from the physical chemical point of view. For some years it remained the most important book of its kind, and to-day is still of great value for its historical information and its accurate bibliography” (Garrison-Morton). This forth edition adds a few corrections of fact because of information acquired since the third edition, and the bibliography has been brought up to date. [Garrison-Morton: 658].

 

SOLD               [MEDICAL]. Bertin, R.J.. Traité des Maladies du Coeur et des gros Vaisseaux. Rédigé par J. Bouillaud. xlviii, 464, [2]pp. plus 6 folding lithographed plates. Contemporary three-quarter red leather, marbled boards. Some light foxing to plates, but a fine copy. Paris: J.B. Baillière, 1824.     $750.

              First edition. An important work on the pathological anatomy of the heart, in which Bertin describes several cases of mitral stenosis and valvular deformities, with special reference to their signs. He gives admirable accounts of symptoms and autopsies. Bertin was the originator of the designations “eccentric,” “concentric” and “simple” hypertrophy of the heart. The book was edited by Bertin’s pupil Jean Baptiste Bouillaud (1796-1881) in whose famous researches on rheumatic endocarditis Bertin took part. Bouillaud was responsible for the description of endocarditis contained in this book and other substantial additions to the work. The work represents an important and instructive phase in the development of physical diagnosis. [Willius and Keys: p. 443].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Bertin, R.J. Treatise on the Diseases of the Heart and Great Vessels. Edited by J. Bouillaud… Translated from the French, by Charles W. Chauncy, M.D. [12, ads], liii, [17]-449, [16, ads]pp. Newly bound in silk cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Light foxing throughout. A very good copy. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833.    $375.

              First American edition and first edition in English. An important work on the pathological anatomy of the heart, edited by Bertin’s student, Bouillaud. Bertin describes several cases of mitral stenosis and valvular deformities, with special reference to their signs. He gives admirable accounts of symptoms and autopsies. Bertin was the originator of the designations “eccentric,” “concentric” and “simple” hypertrophy of the heart. The work represents an important and instructive phase in the development of physical diagnosis. It was one of the three works on cardiology available in America at the time and had considerable influence because of its detailed clinical descriptions. The preliminary pages contain an advertisement for The Cyclopedia of Practical Medicine and Surgery, edited by Isaac Hays, and an excerpt from that work on Abortion.

  

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Braun-Menéndez, Eduardo, et al. Renal Hypertension. Translated by Lewis Dexter. Prologue by B.A. Houssay. xxx, 451pp. Frontis portrait, color plate, 92 illustrations including graphs and charts. Very extensive bibliography, index. Original navy blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minor rubbing to spine ends. A fine copy. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1946.    $90.

              First edition in English, with added material. While working together in the laboratory of Professor Bernardo A. Houssay, authors Eduardo Braun-Menéndez, Juan Carlos Fasciolo, Luis F. Leloir, Juan M. Muñoz, and Alberto C. Taquini isolated (in 1940) the substance causing renal hypertension. Independently in the same year, Page and Helmer isolated this substance and named it Angiotensin. First published in 1940, this work is the first edition in English and incorporates advances made since the first publication.

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Broadbent, Sir William H. The Pulse. 16mo. Pp. vi, [2], 312, [8, ads]. Text illustrations. Original blue cloth stamped in black, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. London: Cassell & Company, 1890.      $375.

              First edition. Illustrated with 59 Sphygmographic tracings. This eminent physician was a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians; senior physician to, and lecturer on clinical medicine in the medical school of St. Mary’s Hospital; consulting physician to the London Fever Hospital; President of the Clinical, Medical and Harveian Societies, etc., etc. “In 1887 (Broadbent) delivered the Croonian lectures on the pulse before the Royal College of Physicians in London. These he elaborated upon in his book, ‘The Pulse,’ published in 1890… This classic book shows what was accomplished with the use of the finger before the days of clinical employment of the sphygmometer” (Willius and Keys). [Garrison-Morton: 2680; Willius and Keys: p.710].

  

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. [Brunn, Harold]. Medico-Surgical Tributes to Harold Brunn. Foreword by Robert Gordon Sproul. xxx, 571pp. Frontis portrait, profusely illustrated with photographs and diagrams; large folding chart. Bibliographies, list of publications by Brunn, index. Two-tone cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Just a bit of minor cover soil. A fine copy. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1942.     $40.

              First edition. A series of 52 essays on various aspects of surgery and medicine written by his pupils and friends. Includes a large foldout chart of “Uses of Eloesser Flap.” Brunn was a preeminent instructor at the University of California Medical School. These scholarly essays include material on Orthopedic surgery, tumors of the heart, gallbladder surgery, carcinoma of the lung, and much more.

 

                [MEDICAL]. Castle, William Bosworth and George Richards Minot. Pathological Physiology and Clinical Description of the Anemias. Edited by Henry A. Christian. ix, 205pp. Extensive bibliography and index. Original maroon cloth lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine. Spine faded, else a fine copy. New York, Oxford University Press, (1926).   $75.

                First book edition, first published in the "Oxford Loose-Leaf Medicine." Masterful study covering every aspect of the subject: Physiology of the Erythron; diagnostic methods; clinical classification and descriptions of various anemias, treatment and therapy, etc., etc.  Part of the "Oxford Medical Publications."

 

SOLD            [MEDICAL]. Coffey, Walter; Philip King Brown; John Davis Humber. Angina Pectoris. The Anatomy, Physiology and Surgical Treatment. Forward by K.F. Wenckebach. xv, 393pp. 36 photographic plates and 36 text figures. Bibliography, indexes. Dark green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. New Orleans: A.J. Dickerson, 1927.    $400.

              First edition. Presentation inscription, signed by co-author, John Humber. A pioneering monograh that includes a valuable historical summary of surgery in the treatment of angina pectoris, numerous photographic illustrations depicting the cervical sympathetic trunk, electrocardiograms, and injected specimens of the coronary arteries photographed using x-rays. Includes an autographed letter, signed by Doctor Humber stating, in part, “…the work involving the photographing of the sypathetic nervous system was done by a special process of injecting the nerves with a china white solution and dehydrating before photographing – we discontinued the surgical removal of the superior cervical sympathetic ganglion due to the fact that we were removing the only warning sign the patient could have of approaching danger…”.

 

              [MEDICAL]. Corvisart, J.N. Essai sur les Maladies et les Lésions Organiques du Coeur et des Gros Vaisseaux Extrait des Lecons Cliniques… lvi, .484, [1, errata]pp. Contemporary half dark green leather, marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Minor rubbing or very light wear to edges of covers, light wear to head of spine. A fine and clean copy. Paris: Migneret, 1806.     $2,250.

              First edition. Rare thus! A cardiological classic. The work was written by C. E. Horeau from notes based upon Corvisart’s course of clinical lectures. Corvisart (1755-1821), the teacher of Laennec and translator of Auenbrugger (see below), was the favorite physician of Napoleon Bonaparte to whom the volume is dedicated. He was the first to distinguish between functional and organic heart disease and between hypertrophy and dilation of the heart. “Corvisart really created cardiac symptomatology and made possible the differentiation between cardiac and pulmonary disorders. He was the first to explain heart failure mechanically and to describe the dyspnoea of effort” (Garrison-Morton). From the Yale Medical Library (withdrawn), with their bookplate and the library of John Farquhar Fulton (withdrawn), with his bookplate.
[Garrison-Morton: 2737; Norman: 518; Norman Auction Sale: 991].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Corvisart, J.N. An Essay on the Organic Diseases and Lesions of the Heart and Great Vessels… Translated from the French, with Notes, by Jacob Gates. xiv, [15]-344pp. Unobtrusive dampstain to gutter of first four leaves, lightly browned throughout, publisher’s crease to title page. Newer red cloth. A very good copy. Boston: Bradford & Read, 1812.     $1,250.

              First American edition, Boston issue, of Corvisart’s great contribution to cardiology. Among the outstanding contributions of Corvisart were his observations on the distinctions between cardiac and pulmonary disorders and the differences between functional and organic cardiac disease. His translation of Auenbrugger’s book on percussion (see below) resulted in the universal adoption of that procedure.

 

              [MEDICAL]. Corvisart, J.N. An Essay on the Organic Diseases and Lesions of the Heart and Great Vessels… Translated from the French, with Notes, by Jacob Gates. xiv, [15]-344pp. Light damp stain throughout leaves, primarily to lower half of text, a few unobtrusive library stamps. Newer red cloth. A very good copy. Philadelphia, Anthony Finley, 1812.     $750.

              First American edition, Philadelphia issue, of Corvisart’s great contribution to cardiology. Among the outstanding contributions of Corvisart were his observations on the distinctions between cardiac and pulmonary disorders and the differences between functional and organic cardiac disease. His translation of Auenbrugger’s book on percussion (see below) resulted in the universal adoption of that procedure.

 

SOLD             [MEDICAL]. [Corvisart]. Auenbrugger, Leopold. Nouvelle Méthode pour reconnaitre les Maladies Internes de la Poitrine par la Percussion de Cette Cavuté… ouvrage traduit du Latin et Commenté par J.N. Corvisart. Pp. xxiii, [1], 440, [1, errata], [1, blank], 4 (ads). Contemporary green leather, marbled boards, gilt-lettered black leather spine label. Paper library label at foot of spine, small library stamp (withdrawn) on blank verso of title-page. Light rubbing or slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Overall, a fine and clean copy. Paris: Migneret, 1808.      $1,250.

              First appearance of Corvisart’s classical translation and commentary on Auenbrugger’s masterpiece which brought about the universal recognition of the value of percussion. Auenbrugger’s great work (95pp.) was the first record of the use of immediate percussion of the chest in diagnosis, based upon observation verified by postmortem experiences and experiment. The work was first published in 1761 but met with a cold reception; a previous French translation had already been made by Rozière de la Chassagne (1770), which had, however, attracted little notice. Until Corvisart, the importance of this diagnostic measure had been almost entirely missed. Auenbrugger (1722-1809) was physician-in-chief to the Hospital of the Holy Trinity at Vienna, and there he tested and tried out the value of the discovery. Although he died a year after publication, Auenbrugger lived to see the appearance of Corvisart’s classical translation of the book, after which the value of percussion was universally recognized.
[Garrison-Morton: 2672; Norman: 83; Norman Auction Sale: 257].

 

SOLD                 [MEDICAL]. Cushing, Harvey. The Life of Sir William Osler. 2 volumes. [16], 685 + x, [2], 728pp. Illustrated with 2 gravure frontispieces and 42 illustrations from photographs; index. Original blue cloth, gilt. Very light rubbing to extremities, minor wear to spine ends, small spot to spine of volume II. A very good set. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1925.    $250.

                  First edition, second impression. Cushing's Pulitzer Prize- winning biography of Osler. His writings are informed with unique knowledge... and his Life of Sir William Osler (1925) is one of the best and most successful of medical biographies (Garrison).

                 

SOLD                 [MEDICAL]. The Eclectic Repertory and Analytical Review. Vol. I, No. III. Pp. [257]-391, [1]. Later wrappers. A fine copy. (Philadelphia): April, 1811.     $150.

                  Volume I, Number III of this important journal which included numerous important articles recently published. Articles including, “Experiments relative to the Influence which the Nerves of the Lungs exercise on Respiration by Guillaume Dupuytren (first English translation); An account of a peculiar Disease of the Heart by David Dundas. First published in Medico-Chirurgical Transactions in 1809 (See Garrison & Morton 2739: an account of nine cases of rheumatic endocarditis); and many more.

 

                [MEDICAL]. Fano, Giulio. Brain and Heart. Lectures on Physiology. Translated by Helen Ingleby. Foreword by E.H. Starling. ix, 142pp. Text illustrations and photographs. Bibliography and index. Original maroon cloth lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine. Spine slightly faded, very light foxing to preliminary and end leaves. Overall, a fine copy. London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, (1926).   $75.

                First English edition. A collection of lectures given by invitation of the Universities of Barcelona and Madrid. As Starling states in his Foreword, this work is "not to be taken as a monograph dealing simply with the organs -- heart and brain -- which figure in the title, but as an outlook over wide questions of Physiology from the vantage-ground gained by (the author) from investigations, concerned chiefly with the functions of the heart and brain." Starling goes on to state, "The Lectures represent 'l'histoire d'un esprit,' and therefore contain individual expressions of opinion which are not necessarily of general acceptance." Part of the "Oxford Medical Publications."

 

 SOLD             [MEDICAL]. Fishman, Alfred P. & Dickinson W. Richards [Editors]. Circulation of the Blood: Men and Ideas. Thick octavo. xiv, 859pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, illustrations, portraits, etc. Extensive bibliography and chapter notes, name and subject indexes. Original light maroon cloth stamped in dark maroon and gilt. Small ownership stamp on front endpaper. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. New York: Oxford University Press, 1964.   $145.

              First edition. This important work consists of twelve essays in the history of cardiovascular physiology, by 16 distinguished specialists in their fields. The work is dedicated to Homer W. Smith and contains one of his papers, “Renal Physiology.” Other contributors include Sir George Pickering, Louis N. Katz, Wilfried F.H.M. Mommaerts, et al. The volume includes over two hundred photographs and line drawings, a number of which are newly discovered and have never been published before.

 

SOLD             [MEDICAL]. Flint, Jr., Austin. Clinical Medicine: A Systematic Treatise on the Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases. xix, [1], [17]-795pp. Index. Three-quarter black leather, black cloth sides, gilt-lettered spine. Light rubbing to head of spine and corners. Overall, a fine and clean copy. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1879.     $175.

              First edition. A comprehensive work by this eminent physiologist.  The work is divided into six sections: Respiratory, Circulatory, Digestive, Urinary, and Nervous Systems, and Fevers and Other General Diseases. Each section contains numerous and comprehensive subchapters on diagnosis, treatments, symptoms, and much more.

 

              [MEDICAL]. Flint, Jr, Austin. Clinical Medicine: A Systematic Treatise on the Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases. xix, [1], [17]-795pp. Index. Newer full orange/brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1879.  $175.
              First edition. A comprehensive work by this eminent physiologist. The work is divided into six sections: Respiratory, Circulatory, Digestive, Urinary, and Nervous Systems, and Fevers and Other General Diseases. Each section contains numerous and comprehensive subchapters on diagnosis, treatments, symptoms, and much more.

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Flint, Jr., Austin. Collected Essays and Articles on Physiology and Medicine. 2 volumes. Pp. xxviii, 465 + viii, 518. Frontis portrait, four plates. Original maroon cloth, gilt-lettered. Bookplate in volume II. Some fading to rear cover of volume one, spine ends very slightly rubbed, two corners somewhat jammed. Overall, a fine set, tight and clean. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1903.      $175.

              First edition. Volume I with a presentation inscription, signed by the author, “With the Author’s kind regards, A.F.” The experiments of Austin Flint, Jr. (1836-1915), the eminent American physiologist, spanned multiple disciplines in an era when specialization had not yet reached the laboratory. His teachings and writings helped to establish physiology as a critical discipline in medical education. This comprehensive two-volume work includes every article published under the author’s name, with only a few minor exceptions. Included, of course, are his pioneer work on the physiological effects of severe and protracted muscular exercise, with special reference to its influence on the excretion of nitrogen (see Garrison-Morton: 626) and his experimental researches into a new excretory function of the liver consisting of the removal of cholesterin from the blood (see Garrison-Morton: 1005).

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Flint, Jr., Austin. The Physiology of Man; Designed to Represent the Existing State of Physiological Science, as Applied to the Functions of the Human Body: The Blood; Circulation; Respiration. 502, [2, ads]pp. A few text illustrations; index. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine lettering dulled, else a fine copy. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1866.    $150.

              First edition. Presentation inscription, signed by the author. The first of a series of five volumes published between 1866 and 1874, each covering a different aspect of the functions of the human body. The other 4 volumes cover (in brief) the nervous system, digestion and absorption, secretion and excretion, and special senses. The experiments of Austin Flint, Jr. (1836-1915), the eminent American physiologist, spanned multiple disciplines in an era when specialization had not yet reached the laboratory. His teachings and writings helped to establish physiology as a critical discipline in medical education.

 

SOLD                [MEDICAL]. Flint, Sr., Austin. Physical Exploration of the Lungs by Means of Auscultation and Percussion. Small octavo. 83pp. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt on front cover. Front fixed endpaper expertly renewed, light wear to spine ends. Overall, a near fine copy. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1882.     $225.

                First edition. Presentation inscription by the author, Dr. Geo. H. Lyman with the author's regards. July 21, 1883. The author was considered the greatest American student of clinical tuberculosis. This work was given as a course of three lectures delivered by invitation before the Philadelphia County Medical Society.

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Flint, Sr., Austin. Phthisis: Its Morbid Anatomy, Etiology, Symptomatic Events and Complications, Fatality and Prognosis, Treatment and Physical Diagnosis in a Series of Clinical Studies. xi, [1], [17]-446pp. plus 34 pages of advertisements. Index. Original dark brown cloth, spine with gilt lettering. Light wear to spine ends and corners, else a fine and clean copy. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1875.     $350.

              First edition. The author was considered the greatest American student of clinical tuberculosis. This work is still consulted by students of the disease as little has been added to the physical diagnosis of early pulmonary tuberculosis since the time this book was written. “Austin Flint… was, in his lifetime, an authority on medical practice and auscultation… his monograph on phthisis (1875) is ‘still of value today’ (Osler)” (Garrison). [Garrison, History of Medicine: p.632].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Flint, Sr., Austin. A Practical Treatise on the Physical Exploration of the Chest, and the Diagnosis of Diseases Affecting the Respiratory Organs. xi, [2], 595pp. plus 32pp. of publisher’s ads. Newer orange/brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1866.  $350.
              Second and best edition. Quite scarce. First published in 1856, this second edition includes considerable modification based on the author’s ten years of further study and research. “While its plan and essential features are unchanged, numerous important alterations have been made; much has been added…” (Preface). An important work in which Flint articulates his law of pitch in the physical diagnosis of respiratory diseases. Considered “the first thorough description of auscultation and percussion” (Eimas). “Austin Flint… was, in his lifetime, an authority on medical practice and auscultation…” (Osler).

 

              [MEDICAL]. Fothergill, John. The Works… With Some Account of His Life, by John Coakley Lettsom. Quarto. [8], xcv, [1], 657pp. plus 11 copper-engraved plates (including 3 aquatint portraits and 4 botanical plates (in two states). Frontis portrait of the author lacking but engraved portrait published in 1790 laid in (trimmed and mounted); borders of plate eleven trimmed; light stain to last 5 leaves, occasional very minor foxing. Newer binding of imitation leather, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy. Except as noted, quite clean throughout. London: Printed for Charles Dilly, 1784.      $1,750.

              Best edition with the botanical plates hand-colored. First published in three smaller volumes in 1783-84. Each of the four botanical plates are present in both black & white and hand-colored. One of these plates, that of the coffee plant, is signed in the plate by Simon Taylor. Also included is an elevation of Ackworth School; another plate of the Magnetical Machine; plans of boxes for conveying plants by sea; and a plate of Vesica Urinaria. Fothergill, a very successful and wealthy Quaker physician and botanist, was a talented researcher and known for his generous philanthropies, his magnificent botanic garden and his splendid collection of shells, insects, and drawings. He was Benjamin Franklin’s London physician and close friend. Includes all of the author’s major published papers including, On the Weather and Diseases of London; On a Painful Affection of the Face (facial neuralgia); Remarks on that Complaint commonly known under the Name of the sick Head-Ach; etc., etc. Also includes his Considerations relative to the North American Colonies; Extracts from an Historical Account of Coffee (with a plate of the coffee arabica); Fothergill’s own account of mimosa japonica (also with a plate), his Authoritative Account of the Putrid Sore-Throat (first authoritative account of both diphtheria and scarlatinal angina), and much more. The account of Fothergill’s life, by the eminent physician John Coakley Lettsom, covers the first 95 pages. [Garrison, History of Medicine: pp. 359-60; Garrison-Morton: 1774, 4516; 4517; 5049; 5077].

 

 First American edition of “Gray’s Anatomy”

               [MEDICAL]. Gray, Henry. Anatomy, Descriptive and Surgical. Thick octavo. Pp. xxxii, 754, [2] plus 80 pages of publisher’s illustrated catalogue of medical titles. Illustrated throughout with 363 wood engravings by H.V. Carter, M.D. Handsomely bound in three-quarter gray leatherette, marbled boards, gilt-lettered maroon leather spine label. A fine copy. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1859.   $1,250.
              First American edition of this classic, complete with the half title and the publisher’s catalogue of medical titles. This work is considered, and remains today, the classic text book on the subject. Generations of medical students have worshiped this work and have shortened the title to “Gray’s Anatomy.” Although not as rare as the first British edition published a year earlier, this first American edition has, as the publisher states, “some improvements in the arrangement…” (of the text and the index), correcting numerous typographical errors and improving the index. Among the hundreds of detailed illustrations are numerous dissections, drawn by both the author and by Dr. Carter. [Garrison and Morton: 418].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Grollman, Arthur. The Cardiac Output of Man in Health and Disease. xiv, 325pp. Illustrations from photographs, diagrams, figures, charts. Extensive bibliography and index. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Lower corners of covers slightly jammed. A fine copy. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1932.     $90.

              First edition. Grollman’s specific test for cardiac output was the one most generally used in the 20’s and 30’s. [Garrison-Morton: 858 and 2861].

 

SOLD             [MEDICAL]. Hales, Stephen. La Statique des Végétaux, et celle des Animaux… 2 volumes in one. xxxii, 390 + xxviii, 256pp. Woodcut headpiece vignettes, 20 engraved plates. Contemporary mottled calf, extensive gilt tooling in compartments. Some wear to head and foot of spine; minor wear to corners. Cracks to outer hinges near head and foot of spine. Contemporary ink name at lower border of last leaf. Internally, crisp and clean. A fine copy. Paris: de l’Imprimerie de Monsieur, 1779 and 1780.     $700.

              First collected edition in French, edited by Sigaud de la Fond with extensive notes, some by Maria Angela Ardinghelli. Stephen Hales (1677-1761) was an English botanist, animal physiologist and inventor. The first part of this work, La Statique des Végétaux et l’analyse de l’air was translated in 1735 by Le Comte de Buffon, the great French naturalist, from the English edition first published in 1727. The second part, Hæmastatique ou la Statique Expériences Hydrauliques, was translated by Boissier de Sauvages, also from the first English edition. The first part of this work deals with botanical physiology and is the author’s most important work. It represents the most significant and original contribution to the study of botanical physiology in the eighteenth century, particularly in its careful discussion of water loss and replacement in plants, and of plant nutrition and respiration. The second part of this work deals with animal physiology, especially the mechanics of circulation. It opened the way to a more accurate description of the circulatory system by correctly describing the mechanism and function of blood pressure. The second part concludes with a separate section giving an account of experiments on kidney and bladder stones. Hales was also a pioneer in sanitation, being the first to introduce a system of ventilation in jails, ships, etc. The first part within our copy of this work has the contemporary imprint of “Théophile Barrois” neatly pasted over the original publisher’s imprint.

 

SOLD                [MEDICAL]. Harvey, William. An Anatomical Dissertation upon the Movement of the Heart and Blood in Animals, Being a Statement of the Discovery of the Circulation of the Blood. x, 91pp. Photogravure frontis portrait, illustrations. Gilt-lettered white linen spine over dark green cloth. Spine darkened and somewhat soiled. A very good copy, internally fine. Canterbury: G. Moreton, 1894.    $75.

                Facsimile printing of the original Latin edition printed at Franckfort-on-the-Maine in 1628, with a prefatory memoir and an English translation. “The most important book in the history of medicine. Harvey proved experimentally that in animals the blood is impelled in a circle by the beat of the heart, passing from the arteries to veins through pores” (Garrison & Morton). [Garrison & Morton: 759, not noting this facsimile reprint and translation].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. [Harvey, William]. Keynes, Geoffrey. The Life of William Harvey. xviii, 483pp. Color frontis plus 31 plates; appendices, notes, index. Maroon cloth, gilt. Previous owner’s name on flyleaf. A fine copy with slightly chipped dust jacket. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1966.      $75.

              First edition. The authoritative biography of this great English physician. Keynes has provided a fully documented account of Harvey’s relations with his colleagues at home and abroad, with the College of Physicians at St. Bartholomew’s Hospital, with his patients, friends, and two Kings of England whom he served. The appendices include an account of Harvey by John Aubrey; Harvey’s prescriptions; his will, etc.

   

RARE FIRST EDITION, WRITTEN IN LATIN

               [MEDICAL]. Heberden, William. Commentarii de Morborum Historia et Curatione. Ix, [1], 417, [1]pp. Full contemporary leather. Outer hinges cracked but cords holding tight, light extremity wear, title page a bit darkened. A very good copy, internally very fine and clean throughout. London: T. Payne, 1802.      $2,250.

              First edition. Very scarce. With the bookplate of the library at Windsor Castle (officially sold by them). “Samuel Johnson called Heberden ‘the last of our learned physicians’. The above work included all his important papers which had earned him his great reputation… The book was published by Heberden’s son and at once acquired a European reputation; ‘it had the distinction of being the last important medical treatise written in Latin’ (Rolleston). An English translation appeared in the same year as the original work” (Garrison-Morton). Heberden’s papers included in this work were the result of a life time of conscientious notetaking. They contain all his important works, including Garrison-Morton nos. 2887, 4491, 5438, and 5831. “The book represents a careful analysis of the professional experience of more than forty years of active practice of a physician possessed of a high mental endowment. In it are contained his original portrayals of varicella which he originally published in 1768, of angina pectoris, a condition which he named and which was first described by him in 1772 (Some Account of a Disorder of the Breast)… and his notation of the nodules in the fingers which occur in arthritis deformans… Several other accounts of angina pectoris were reported… but none was so clear and concise as the classic of Heberden, who not only gave the disease its name but also gave it a masterful description” (Willus and Keys). [Garrison-Morton: 2207; Willius and Keys: pp.217-224].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Heberden, William. Commentaries on the History and Cure of Diseases. xii, 517, [1]pp. Later maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Title-page expertly rehinged and somewhat darkened. A fine and clean copy throughout. London: Printed for T. Payne, 1803.     $500.

              Second English edition, first published in Latin in 1802 and in England the next year. “Samuel Johnson called Heberden ‘the last of our learned physicians.’ The above work included all his important papers which had earned him his great reputation (and which receive four separate entries in Garrison-Morton)… The book was published by Heberden’s son and at once acquired a European reputation” (Garrison-Morton). [Garrison-Morton: 2207 (Latin edition); Willius and Keys: pp.217-224].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Heberden, William. Some Account of a Disorder of the Breast (extract from Medical Transactions of the College of Physicians, volume II). Pp. 59-67. Modern black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Extra blank leaves bound in for substance. Minor short tears to top edge of first leaf, else a fine copy. (London: Printed for S. Baker and J. Dodsley, 1772).     $1,500.

              First edition. An extract from the Medical Transactions of the College of Physicians, from a paper read on July 21, 1768. Very rare. “Classical description of angina pectoris… Although descriptions of angina are to be found in the works of earlier writers, these mention only dsypnoea in their cases. The merit of Heberden’s account (in which, incidentally he used the name ‘angina pectoris’) lies in the fact that he was the first to include a description of the paroxysmal oppression in the thorax. His account is so perfect that it might well have been written to-day” (Garrison-Morton). [Garrison-Morton: 2887; Willius & Keys, Cardiac Classics: pp. 217-19].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Hope, James. A Treatise on the Diseases of the Heart and Great Vessels, and on the Affections which may be Mistaken for them… With Notes and a Detail of Recent Experiments, by C.W. Pennock. xviii, [1], 18-572pp. 22 lithographed illustrations on 7 plates (one folding) plus 2 further full-page lithographed plates. Description of plates, indexes. Later half leatherette, marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Previous owner’s ink name on endpaper, neat ink notations within border of one page. Some scattered light foxing or soiling. A few library stamps from the University of Pennsylvania (withdrawn). A very good copy. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1842.     $350.

              First American edition, first published in London in 1831. Complete with the tipped-in errata slip. Contemporary dated signature of Alfred Stille, a prominent Philadelphia physician, author, and teacher of pathology. Stille (1813-1900) was one of the founders of the American Medical Association and served as its President in 1871. He had a private practice in Philadelphia for many years and was a professor at the Pennsylvania Medical College from 1864 until 1883. “Hope did much to advance the knowledge of heart murmurs, valvular disease and aneurysm; he described the second sound of the heart on the left side of the sternum in mitral stenosis as ‘altered’ – losing its short, flat clear sound and becoming a prolonged bellows murmur. From his description this became known as ‘Hope’s early diastolic murmur’.” (Garrison-Morton). [Garrison-Morton: 2747 (first English edition)].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. [Hope, James]. Memoir of the Late James Hope, M.D., Physician to St. George’s Hospital… By Mrs. Hope. To which are added, Remarks on Classical Education by Dr. Hope… Edited by Klein Grant, M.D. xi, [1], 358pp. Engraved frontis portrait. Dark green blind-embossed cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minor extremity wear, Small portion of leaf from top blank portion of half title cut out, a few tiny ink notations or check marks to margins of some pages. A very good copy. London: J. Hatchard & Son, 1842.     $125.

              First edition. Biography of this physician who did much to advance the knowledge of heart murmurs, valvular disease and aneuirysm.

  

CHEST DISEASES AND THEIR DIAGNOSIS
The Invention of the Stethoscope

SOLD                [MEDICAL]. Laennec, Rene T.H. l’Auscultation Médiate ou Traité du Diagnostic des Maladies des Poumons et du Coeur, Fondé Principalement sur ce Nouveau Moyen d’Exploration. 2 volumes. Pp. [5], viii –xlviii, 456, [8] + xvi, 472 plus four folding engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, pink boards. Slight wear to edges of boards. Hinges of vol. I with minor 1 inch cracks near head of spine; front hinge of vol. II with minor 1 inch crack near head of spine. Previous owner’s name stamped on title pages. Very minor foxing or darkening to end leaves of both volumes; plates with light foxing. Overall, a superior set, fine and clean throughout. Paris: Brosson & Chaudé, 1819.     $6,000.

              First edition, first issue with leaf a*2 uncancelled. Collated complete including half-titles. With the bookplate of Herbert McLean Evans in volume I.
Evans (1882-1971) was a biologist, discoverer of Vitamin E and of the growth hormone of the pituitary gland, and a pioneer book collector. Very rare. The publication of this book revolutionized the study of the thoracic organs. It is considered one of the great medical books of all time and the foundation stone of modern knowledge of chest diseases and their diagnosis by mediate auscultation. Auscultation in the instrumental sense dates from Laennec’s invention of the stethoscope (at first merely a roll of stiff paper) with a view to amplifying the sound of the action of the heart and lungs. Laennec not only studied the sounds made by the heart and lungs but invented a terminology for them. He described pneumothorax, established the fact that all phthisis is tuberculous, distinguished pneumonia from bronchitis and from pleuritis, and gave descriptions of bronchitis, edema of the lungs, emphysema, tuberculosis and lung cancer. His descriptions in many respects remain unsurpassed. The illustrations include the construction of Laennec’s primitive tubular stethoscope. Laennec, perhaps the greatest clinician of all time, died of tuberculosis. [Garrison-Morton: 2673; Norman: 1253; Norman Auction Sale: 1156; Printing and the Mind of Man: 280; Osler: 1318; Wellcome III: 429.]

  

PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR

SOLD               [MEDICAL]. Laennec, Rene T.H. Traité de l’Auscultation Médiate et des Maladies des Poumons et du Coeur. 2 volumes. xxxvi, 728 + [4], 790pp. plus 4 double-page plates. Complete with the half-titles in both volumes. Contemporary three-quarter calf, marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines. Occasional very slight foxing, tiny gouge to spine of volume I. A fine set. Paris: J.S. Chaudé, 1826.    $5,000.

              Second and best edition, “entièrement refondue.” Presentation inscription, signed by the author (very rare thus). First published in 1819, this second edition is “even more important since it gives not only the various physical signs elicited in the chest, but adds the pathological anatomy, diagnosis, and treatment of each disease encountered” (Garrison-Morton). In his preface, the author explains that he has entirely changed the order of the text, and that the observations included in the first edition having been since verified “many times over and throughout Europe,” he has abandoned the analytical method used in that edition in favor of a synthetic approach. The resulting text was clearer and of more immediate use for physicians. The publication of this book revolutionized the study of the thoracic organs. It is considered one of the great medical books of all time and the foundation stone of modern knowledge of chest diseases and their diagnosis by mediate auscultation. Auscultation in the instrumental sense dates from Laennec’s invention of the stethoscope (at first merely a roll of stiff paper) with a view to amplifying the sound of the action of the heart and lungs. Laennec not only studied the sounds made by the heart and lungs but invented a terminology for them. He described pneumothorax, established the fact that all phthisis is tuberculous, distinguished pneumonia from bronchitis and from pleuritis, and gave descriptions of bronchitis, edema of the lungs, emphysema, tuberculosis and lung cancer. His descriptions in many respects remain unsurpassed. The illustrations include the construction of Laennec’s primitive tubular stethoscope. Laennec, perhaps the greatest clinician of all time, died of tuberculosis. [Garrison-Morton: 2673; Norman: 1255; Norman Auction Sale: 1159].

  

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Laennec, Rene T.H. A Treatise on the Diseases of the Chest… and Their Diagnosis Established on a New Principle by Means of Acoustick Instruments. With Plates. Translated from the French… with a Preface and Notes, by John Forbes, M.D. [8], 319pp. plus eight plates engraved by C. Tiebout. Contemporary leather, rebacked at a later date, gilt-lettered red leather spine label. Covers lightly worn at corners. Title and contents leaves somewhat darkened, else a fine copy, with none of the usual foxing. Philadelphia: James Webster, 1823.     $1,250.

              First American edition of what is considered the foundation stone of our modern knowledge of chest diseases and their diagnosis by mediate auscultation. In his translation, first published in London in 1821, Forbes abridged, condensed and omitted passages from the text, reducing its length by about 50 percent. The illustrations are reproduced as in the first edition, including the illustration of Laennec’s early wooden tubular stethoscope.

 

SOLD             [MEDICAL]. Latham, P.M. Lectures on Subjects Connected with Clinical Medicine, Comprising Diseases of the Heart. Small octavo. 2 volumes. Pp. xxiii, [1], 374, [2], 32 (ads) + xi, [1], 419, [1]. Original blind-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Light wear to head of spines and corners, light fading to spines, inner hinges cracked. Contemporary owner’s dated signature. A very good set, internally clean. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1846.     $475.

              First edition. Complete with half-titles and publisher’s advertisements. With the signature of Dr. James M. Minos, dated Brooklyn, Oct. 27, 1848. Peter Mere Latham, “successively physician to the Middlesex and St. Bartholomew’s Hospitals, was an authority on cardiac disease and among the earliest in England to advocate auscultation. He held progressive views on medical education and championed clinical study in the wards. His clinical lectures are among the very best” (Garrison-Morton).

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Lewis, Thomas. Clinical Electrocardiography. viii, 120pp. 103 text illustrations, index. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover. Some light rubbing to corners and lower edge of covers, original owner’s name (twice) on endpapers. A near fine copy. London: Shaw & Sons, 1913.    $175.

              First edition. Quite scarce thus. This work went through several editions and was a godsend to clinicians trying to understand the then novel methods of investigating the heart. Lewis was an English pioneer in the application of electrocardiography to clinical medicine and was one of the most prominent cardiologists of his day. In this early work on the subject of clinical electrocardiography, Lewis concentrates on acquainting the reader with the uses of electrocardiography in the clinic and on diagnosing disorders of the heartbeat. This work was an outgrowth of an article he wrote in 1912 for the British Medical Journal (see Garrison-Morton: 2840).

 

SOLD                [MEDICAL]. Lewis, Sir Thomas. Diseases of the Heart Described for Practitioners and Students. xx, 297pp. Text illustrations and charts. Index. Original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Slight fading spine. A fine copy. New York and London: The Macmillan Co., 1933.   $75.

                First American edition. Scarce thus. Cardiac Failure, Oedema, Angina, Rhythm disorders, Skin color and circulatory rate, thrombosis, etc., etc. Very comprehensive. Includes symptoms, signs and treatment. It was written by this noted cardiologist as a practical guide to the subject.

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Lewis, Thomas. Lectures on the Heart. Pp. [8], 124, 9 (ads). 83 text illustrations; bibliography, index. Maroon cloth, gilt-lettering on spine and front cover. Bookplate of Harold H. Meanor, M.D. A fine copy. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1915.     $125.

              First edition. The lectures comprise those given by Sir Thomas Lewis during a visit to the American continent in 1914, where he talked at Baltimore, New York, and at McGill University, Montreal. Lewis comments that “co-operation between wards and laboratories,… is nowhere more freely or widely cultivated than in the Medical Schools of America.” The lectures consisted of the “Method of Electrocardiography Exemplified,” “The Relation of Auricular Systole to Heart Sounds and Murmurs,” “Observations Upon Dyspncea,” “Observations Upon Cardiac Syncope,” and “The Excitation Wave in the Heart.”

 

                [MEDICAL]. Lewis, Thomas. The Soldier's Heart and the Effort Syndrome. xi, 144pp. Original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover. Owner's name erased on front endpapers, stamped on rear ends, else a fine copy. New York : Paul B. Hoeber, 1920.   $75.

                Second American edition. The first book on and the classic description of the 'effort syndrome'. Lewis's classic text was first published in 1917 by the British government as a special report of the Medical Research Committee. The report was written with the intention of advising officers of recruitment, discharge, & pensioning boards, and medical officers in charge of patients. "Effort Syndrome" is the condition of disordered action of the heart, also known as 'Da Costa's Syndrome'." [see: Garrison and Morton: 2847].

 

                [MEDICAL]. Lewis, Sir Thomas. Vascular Disorders of the Limbs Described for Practitioners and Students. xi, 111pp. Some charts within text. Index. Original brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine, lettered in blind on front cover. Slight darkening to portion of front cover. A fine copy. London: Macmillan and Co., 1936.   $50.

                First edition. Upon its publication, this work was quickly recognized as an authoritative treatise. It was written by this noted cardiologist as a practical guide to the management of circulatory troubles in the limbs.

 

                [MEDICAL]. Lewis, Sir Thomas. Vascular Disorders of the Limbs Described for Practitioners and Students. xi, 111pp. Some charts within text. Index. Original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Spine slightly faded with small frayed section at center hinge, light rubbing to extremities. A very good copy. New York: Macmillan and Co., 1936.   $40.

                First American edition. Upon its publication, this work was quickly recognized as an authoritative treatise. It was written by this noted cardiologist as a practical guide to the management of circulatory troubles in the limbs.

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Mackenzie, Sir James. Angina Pectoris. xvi, 253pp. 77 illustrations including 3 color plates, index. Red cloth lettered in black and gilt. Spine very slightly faded, owner’s name on flyleaf. A fine copy. London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, (1923).     $400.

              First edition. Quite scarce in this condition. Sir James Mackenzie, one of the greatest of all Cardiologists, provides this classic description of angina in which he considered the disease to be due to cardiac failure. [Garrison-Morton: 2897].

 

              [MEDICAL]. Mackenzie, Sir James. Angina Pectoris. xvi, 253pp. 77 illustrations including 3 color plates, index. Newly cloth-bound in facsimile, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, (1923).   $300.

              First edition. Sir James Mackenzie, one of the greatest of all Cardiologists, provides this classic description of angina in which he considered the disease to be due to cardiac failure. [Garrison-Morton: 2897].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Mackenzie, Sir James. Diseases of the Heart. xix, [1], 386, 32 (ads)pp. 268 illustrations (a few in color), including 5 folding plates. Extensive bibliography, index. Original maroon cloth, gilt. Original owner’s signature on blank flyleaf. Light offsetting to title page, some minor rubbing to extremities, but overall, a fine copy. London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, 1908.     $300.

              First edition. Scarce thus! In this classic title, Mackenzie summarizes the major aspects of his work using many reproductions of tracings of abnormal pulse waves to illustrate the various types of cardiac irregularities he describes. It was in this work that he first described nodal arrhythmia, now known as auricular fibrillation. [Garrison-Morton: 2826; Willius and Keys: pp.769-93].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Mackenzie, Sir James. Diseases of the Heart. xxiii, [1], 502pp. 264 illustrations. Extensive index. Original red cloth, gilt. Owner’s small stamp on inner cover. Light offsetting endpapers, one corner with very light wear, spine slightly faded, stain to fore-edge of outer rear cover. A very good copy. London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, 1921.     $75.

              Third edition, later printing. In this classic title, Mackenzie summarizes the major aspects of his work using many reproductions of tracings of abnormal pulse waves to illustrate the various types of cardiac irregularities he describes. Chapter thirty of this third edition includes Mackenzie’s classical description of the clinical picture of ‘nodal rhythm’ (auricular fibrillation). [Garrison-Morton: 2826; Willius and Keys: pp.769-93].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Mackenzie, Sir James. Heart Disease and Pregnancy. xiv, 138, [2]pp. Index. Original red cloth lettered in black on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine faded and with slight wear near head, small smudge on front cover, minor foxing to end leaves and fore-edge of sheets. A very good copy. London: Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton, (1921).   $150.

               First edition. Part of the "Oxford Medical Publications." One of the modern pioneering studies on the subject. Normal changes in circulation during pregnancy; changes in a diseased heart during pregnancy; physiology of the heart; heart failure when at rest; murmurs; mitral regurgitation; mitral stenosis; aortic disease; irregular action of the heart; fibrillation; the neurotic heart; management of cases of pregnancy with heart disease, etc.

 

SOLD             [MEDICAL]. Mackenzie, Sir James. The Study of the Pulse Arterial, Venous, and Hepatic and of the Movements of the Heart. xx, 325pp. plus 31 pages (Catalogue of Young J. Pentland’s Publications). 335 text figures. Index. Original dark green cloth, gilt. Bookplate of E. Richard Stuehler, M.D. Penciled name on half title. Minor fraying to head of spine, one corner slightly jammed, else a fine copy. Edinburgh and London: Young J. Pentland, 1902.      $350.

              First edition. The first scientific treatise on irregularities of the pulse which established Mackenzie (1853-1925) as one of the leading heart specialists of the day. Mackenzie fully explores the nature of the pulse and concentrates on the clinical significance of the pulse in diagnosing irregularities of the heart. “In his classic monograph Mackenzie included (p.10) a description and illustration of his polygraph, with which he made simultaneous tracings of the pulse, apex beat, etc.” (Garrison-Morton). “The results of Mackenzie’s early observations appeared in his ‘Study of the Pulse’ (1902)” (Willius and Keys). [Garrison-Morton: 2812; Willius and Keys: p.767].

 

              [MEDICAL]. Magendie, F. Lectures on the Blood; and on the Changes Which It Undergoes During Disease. 276pp. Newer binding of cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Just a bit of occasional foxing, title-page a bit soiled. A very good copy. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1839.     $300.

              First edition. The twenty-four lectures given in this work were delivered by Magendie at the College of France in 1837-38. In one of the lectures (pp. 244-49) “Magendie showed that secondary or subsequent injections of egg-albumin caused death in rabbits who had tolerated an initial injection. This was the first experiment in anaphylaxis, though Jenner in 1798 had observed the phenomenon in variolous inoculations” (Garrison-Morton). [Garrison-Morton: 2585].

 

              [MEDICAL]. Marten, Benjamin. A New Theory of Consumptions: More especially of a Phthisis, or Consumption of the Lungs… Pp. [2], xii, 154, [22, contents]. Later marbled wrappers. Leaves slightly darkened, 3 or 4 pages with pencil markings in blank margins. A near fine copy. London: Printed for R. Knaplock, et al, 1722.      $1,250.

              Second edition, corrected. Includes a new preface by the author for this edition. First published in 1720. Marten considered a parasitic micro-organism to be the cause of tuberculosis, thus forecasting the existence of the tubercle bacillus 162 years before its actual discovery. Marten discusses the opinions of “the ancients and some of the most eminent modern authors” concerning the cause of “consumption of the lungs, who yet, I think, leave us in the dark,” and goes on to state, “the original and essential cause then… may possibly be some certain species of Animalcula or wonderfully minute living creatures, that, by their peculiar shape, or disagreeable parts, are inimicable to our nature but however capable of subsisting in our jucies and vessels, and which being drove to the lungs by the circulation of the blood… may be immediately convey’d to the lungs…”. Marten accepted, however, that his theory “will doubtless seem strange to abundance of persons…” (page 40-41). [Garrison-Morton: 3217 (first edition); Norman: 1446 (first edition);
Norman Auction Sale: 648 (first edition)].

 

                [MEDICAL]. Norris, George William. Blood-Pressure. Its Clinical Applications. viii, [17]-372pp. Illustrated with 98 text illustrations and photographs (1 in color). Original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Bookplate of previous owner. Light foxing to title page, spine faded, light rubbing to spine ends, else a fine copy. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, (1914).   $50.

                First edition. Norris presents summaries of the experimental as well as the clinical data available in the early part of the twentieth century. A comprehensive overview.

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Norris, George William. Studies in Cardiac Pathology. Vii, [1], 233pp. 85 photographs of actual specimens. Index of illustrations, index of subjects. Handsome binding of three-quarter dark green leather, green marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Owner’s neat ink signature at top edge of title page. A very fine copy. Philadelphia and London: W.B. Saunders Company, 1911.    $175.

              First edition. The author was a eminent cardiologist in the Philadelphia, an Associate of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania; a Fellow of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia, etc. In this excellent work he used photographs of actual specimens in the museums of five of the most important hospitals of Philadelphia. He provides considerable data bearing on the pathology of the heart, primarily in the form of an explanation and an elucidation of the photographs.

 

SOLD                [MEDICAL]. Osler, William. On Obliteration of the Superior Vena Cava. Pp. [168]-175 plus two photographic plates (one double-page) and a double-page diagram. Original gray-green printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped at corners and worn at spine and lower left corner. A very good copy. (Baltimore), 1903.    $25.

                  First separate edition. From The Johns Hopkins Hospital Bulletin, vol. XIV, No. 148, July, 1903. The author describes several cases in this review. Includes a photograph of a patient with the syndrome.

 

UNTRIMMED AND UNCUT IN ORIGINAL PRINTED WRAPPERS

SOLD                [MEDICAL]. Piorry, Pierre Adolphe. De la Percussion Médiate et des Signes obtenus à l’aide de ce nouveau moyen d’Exploration dan les Maladies des Organes Thoraciques et Abdominaux. x, 336pp. plus ads. 2 engraved plates on one folding sheet. Original blue-gray wrappers printed in black. Spine a bit darkened, corners of front wrapper slightly curled. A superior, untrimmed and uncut copy. Housed in a paper-covered chemise and slipcase. Paris: J.S. Chaudé and J.B. Baillière, 1828.      $2,250.

              First edition. From the library of Herbert McLean Evans, with his bookplate tipped-in.
Evans (1882-1971) was a biologist, discoverer of Vitamin E and of the growth hormone of the pituitary gland, and a pioneer book collector. Piorry (1794-1879), pioneer of mediate percussion, introduced the percussor and the pleximeter in 1826. He was the first to include the abdominal organs in the department of physical diagnosis, making some valuable contributions. Up to this time Laennec and his followers had made use of immediate percussion. Carried away by his invention, Piorry attributed to each organ a specific tone or note. He would not replace auscultation by percussion but would add the data obtained from the one to those elicited by the other. He was a physician to the Hôtel-Dieu, the Pitié, and professor of pathology. He also devised the so-called “dermographie.” Piorry’s method was the first refinement of the technique of listening to the chest introduced by Auenbrugger (see above) and put to practical use by Laennec. The book is dedicated to Auenbrugger, Corvisart and Laennec. [Garrison-Morton: 2675; Norman: 1709; Norman Auction Sale: 250].

 

SOLD             [MEDICAL]. Prinzmetal, Myron, et. al. The auricular arrhythmias. Quarto. xix, 387pp. 323 illus. (some in color). Yellow and black cloth. Spine somewhat rubbed but a fine copy. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, (1952).    $90.

              First edition. A well-illustrated modern classic of electrophysiology. [Garrison-Morton: 2881].

 

SOLD                 [MEDICAL]. Sainsbury, Harrington. The Heart as a Power-Chamber. A Contribution to Cardio-Dynamics. xii, 248pp. Text illustrations. Index. Original maroon cloth lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine. A fine copy. London: Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton, (1922).   $90.

                First edition. Anatomical and physiological considerations; power-values of the Auricles and Ventricles; experimental findings; circulation of blood; obstruction in arteries and veins; back-pressure effects; venous pulsations and tracings; tone of the heart; the heart in relation to the body as a whole; heart disease and heart failure; treatment, etc., etc. Part of the "Oxford Medical Publications."

 

VERY RARE FIRST EDITION
OF THE AUTHOR’S GREATEST WORK

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Sénac [Jean Baptiste]. Traité de la Structure du Coeur, de son Action, et de ses Maladies. Quarto. 2 volumes. Pp. xliv, [4], 384, 389-504 + [4], 694, [2, errata]. Illustrated with 17 engraved folding plates, some with several figures; engraved headpieces. Original full mottled calf, gilt-decorated and gilt-lettered spine, edges stained red. A bit of very minor damage to extreme lower outer corner of plates (within blank margins). A fine and clean copy throughout with wide margins. Paris: Jacques Vincent, 1749.     $3,750.

              Very rare first edition of Sénac's greatest work. A second edition of this valuable work appeared in 1777, seven years after the author’s death. “Sénac’s valuable treatise on the heart added much to the knowledge of the anatomy and diseases of that organ; he mentioned the leucocytes, which he considered to belong to the chyle, and he described pericarditis. Sénac was the first to use quinine for palpitation” (Garrison-Morton). “In his original work, which greatly surpassed studies of the heart made by his predecessors, Sénac made many noteworthy observations. Among these are his descriptions in detail of the structure of the heart and the direction in placement of its fibers. He discussed the transfusion of blood. He noted the increase in incidence of cardiac disease with the increase in age and considered dilatation to be the most common of all cardiac conditions. Sénac related pericarditis to inflammation of the lungs and mediastinum. He acknowledged that hydrothorax played a conspicuous part in failure of circulation. He was the first physician to use quinine for palpitation…” (Willius and Keys). Sénac (1693-1770), a Jesuit priest, studied medicine at Rheims and was later appointed physician to Louis XV. Also a member of the Academie Royale des Sciences, he wrote works on chemistry, anatomy and the plague, although his treatise on the heart was by far the most well-known. Our set had the cancel title-leaves in both volumes, with the printed paper imprint of Briasson pasted over the original imprint of Vincent. However, the printed paper overlays have been, at some point, removed. [Garrison-Morton: 2733; Norman: 1929; Norman Auction Sale: 789; Willius and Keys: pp. 159-163].

 

              [MEDICAL]. Southey, Henry Herbert. Observations on Pulmonary Consumption. Pp. [8], 174, [2, ads]. Original boards, paper spine, printed paper spine label. Light wear to edges of boards, some soiling. Ex-library of the Newcastle Infirmary Medical Library (withdrawn) with their bookplate and rubber stamp on a few pages. A very good copy, internally quite clean and completely untrimmed. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1814.    $1,500.

              First edition. Very rare (eleven copies located worldwide; no auction sales in 25 years). Collated complete with half title and publisher’s advertisements. Printed dedication to Matthew Baillie, M.D. The author, Henry Herbert Southey (1783-1865), was the younger brother of Robert Southey, the famous English poet. Henry studied in private schools in and near Yarmouth, studied surgery at Norwich, entered Edinburgh University in 1803, obtained an MD in 1806 and settled as a physician in Durham. In 1812, Henry moved to London and in 1814 published his study of tuberculosis, Observations on Pulmonary Consumption. Later, Dr. Southey was a medical member of the Metropolitan Commission and named as a Lunacy Commissioner. Chapters include Introduction and Symptoms; Appearances on Dissection; Predisposing and Exciting Causes; and Treatment. An appendix discusses recent studies by Dr. G. Pearson dealing with “carbonaceous matter” in the lungs, particularly of those who inhabit large cities in coal countries.

 

SOLD               [MEDICAL]. Starling, Ernest H. Mercers’ Company Lectures on Recent Advances in the Physiology of Digestion. x, 156pp. 13 text illustrations. Appendix, index. Original green cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy. London: Archibald Constable & Co., 1906.     $75.

              First edition, second impression. An annual lecture series was begun at University College in 1906 to recognize a large gift from the Mercers’ Company, made to benefit the Physiology Department. Starling initiated the series with these ten lectures on the then recent advances in the physiology of digestion. The lectures included the foodstuffs and their changes during digestion. the mode of action of ferments; secretion of saliva, digestion in the stomach, changes in the pancreas during secretion, etc. [see Garrison-Morton: 1024 and 1121-22].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Starling, Ernest Henry. Starling on the Heart. Facsimile reprints, including the Linacre Lecture on the Law of the Heart. Analysis and Critical Comment by Carleton B. Chapman and Jere H. Mitchell. x, 191pp. Frontis portrait, text figures, diagrams, and portraits. Bibliography and index. Maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine very slightly faded, else a fine copy. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1965.      $125.

              First edition. Includes six facsimile reprints, published between 1912 and 1920 (pp. 13-165), one of which is Garrison-Morton: 853, The Linacre Lecture on the Law of the Heart, published in 1918.

 

SOLD               [MEDICAL]. Stirling, William. Some Apostles of Physiology Being An Account of Their Lives and Labours… Tall quarto. Pp. [4], iv, 129. 32 photogravure portraits, 30 other portraits, text illustrations, etc. Original limp cream boards printed in red and black. Boards somewhat soiled, very slight wear to corners. A very good copy, internally fine and clean. London: Waterlow and Sons, 1902.     $150.

              First edition. Biographical sketches and portraits of the major players who “contributed to the advancement of the healing art as well as to the prevention of disease.” “This handsome volume contains biographical sketches of the important figures in the history of physiology, together with a fine collection of portraits” (Garrison-Morton). Includes the signature of “Sir John Sibbald, M.D.” within the ownership blank on title page. [Garrison-Morton: 1576].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Stokes, William. The Diseases of the Heart and the Aorta. xvi, 689pp. Later binding of full rust calf, marbled endpapers. Spine slightly faded. A fine copy. Dublin: Hodges and Smith, 1854.     $1,000.

              First edition. William Stokes (1804-1878) was born in Dublin, the son of a distinguished physician. This book is considered his greatest work in cardiology and contains his classic description of “Cheyne-Stokes respiration” in connection with fatty degeneration of the heart. This type of respiration had been noted earlier by John Cheyne, but Cheyne did not associate any diagnostic importance with the syndrome. The work also includes the first description of paroxysmal tachycardia, and is “additionally famous for its accurate descriptions of pericarditis, valvular diseases, and weakening of the heart in typhus fever” (Willius and Keys). “On pp. 320-327 is to be found Stokes’ account of fatty degeneration of the heart, in which he so well described the periodic form of respiration now known as ‘Cheyne-Stokes breathing’. Stokes also gave the first description of paroxysmal tachycardia (p. 161)” (Garrison-Morton). [Garrison-Morton: 2760; Willius and Keys: pp. 459-489].

 

SOLD              [MEDICAL]. Stokes, William. The Diseases of the Heart and the Aorta. xvi, 689pp. Original blind-embossed cloth, neatly rebacked, gilt-lettered spine. Contemporary owner’s name and date on title page. Minor wear to fore-edge of rear cover. A fine copy throughout, edges untrimmed. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1854.    $600.

              First American edition of the author’s greatest work in cardiology which contains his classic description of “Cheyne-Stokes respiration” in connection with fatty degeneration of the heart. The work also includes the first description of paroxysmal tachycardia, and is “additionally famous for its accurate descriptions of pericarditis, valvular diseases, and weakening of the heart in typhus fever” (Willius and Keys). [Garrison-Morton: 2760 (first Dublin edition); Willius and Keys: pp. 459-489].

 

              [MEDICAL]. Stokes, William. The Diseases of the Heart and the Aorta. xvi, [17]-710pp. Newer orange/brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Very light damp stain to lower corner of first 150 pages, occasional light foxing. Overall, a near fine copy. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1855.   $350.
              First American edition, second printing, of the author’s greatest work in cardiology which contains his classic description of “Cheyne-Stokes respiration” in connection with fatty degeneration of the heart. The work also includes the first description of paroxysmal tachycardia,
and is “additionally famous for its accurate descriptions of pericarditis, valvular diseases, and weakening of the heart in typhus fever” (Willius and Keys). [Garrison-Morton: 2760 (first Dublin edition); Willius and Keys: pp. 459-489].

 

                [MEDICAL]. Stoll, Arthur. The Cardiac Glycosides. viii, 80pp. Text illustrations, photographs (1 in color), charts (1 folding). Original blue cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Spine faded, else a fine copy. London: The Pharmaceutical Press, (1937).   $75.

                First edition. An important association copy: Signed by Terence East, a pioneering British cardiologist and author of various works on cardiology. A series of three lectures delivered in the College of The Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain under the auspices of the University of London. Stoll presents the results of his investigations in the isolation of the glycosides pre-existing in the fresh plant which made possible their individual study a