Argonaut Book Shop
|
|
SELECTED
REPRINTS OF CLASSIC TITLES ON Placing an Order Orders for any of the listed books may be placed at the following link which allows one to send us an email order. Please click on the link below and send us full particulars about the book you wish to order. Remember to include your email address and/or phone number. Thank you for your consideration.Orders: Book_Orders@PacBell.net
Please contact us if you would like further information on any of the titles listed below [ALAMEDA COUNTY]. History of Alameda County, California, including its Geology, Topography, Soil, Productions; together with a Full and Particular Record of the Spanish Grants... Thick quarto. 1,001 pp. Illustrations, Index. A very fine copy. (Oakland: M.W. Wood, Publisher, 1883 (1969). $75. BIDWELL, John. Life in California Before the Gold Discovery. Foreword by Oscar Lewis. 76 pp. Illustrations, map endpapers. A fine copy. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1966. $50. BOURKE, Captain John G. With General Crook in the Indian Wars. 59 pp. Illustrations by Frederic Remington, 2 folding color maps. Gilt-lettered red cloth. A fine copy. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1968. $50. BREWERTON, George Douglas. Incidents of Travel in New Mexico. Introduction and Commentary by Ferol Egan. 73 [3] pp. 15 illustrations including title page vignette; map endpapers. Gilt-lettered cloth. A fine copy. Ashland: Lewis Osborne, 1969. $50. BREWERTON, George D. A Ride with Kit Carson Across the Great American Desert and Through the Rocky Mountains. Small 4to. 107, [3] pp. Title vignette, text illustrations, map endpapers, extra folding endpaper map laid in. Buckram binding. A fine copy. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1969. $50. BROWNE, J. Ross. A Dangerous Journey. Foreword by Ferol Egan. 83 [2] pp. Illustrations by the author. Notes. Original gilt-lettered black cloth. A fine copy. Ashland: Lewis Osborne, 1972. $50. BROWNE, J. Ross. A Peep at Washoe or, Sketch of Adventure in Virginia City... Introduction by Oscar Lewis. 148 pp. Frontis portrait, numerous illustrations. Original green cloth, lettered and decorated in silver. A fine copy. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne,1968. $45. [CLIPPER SHIP CARDS]. United States Clipper Ship Cards at Public Auction. Auction Catalogue. 415 illustrations, a few in color. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. A very fine copy. New York: Robert A. Siegel Auction Galleries, Inc., June 13, 1990. $50. HITTELL, John S., et al. The Discovery of Gold in California. 80 pp. Illustrations. Original cloth. A fine copy. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1968. $50. HOLLIDAY, J. S. Rush for Riches. Gold Fever and the Making of California. Quarto. xi, 355pp. Profusely illustrated throughout. Extensive notes, appendices, illustrations sources, bibliography and index. Cloth. A mint copy with pictorial dust jacket. Oakland and Berkeley: Oakland Museum and University of California Press, (1999). $55. JOHNSON, Drew Heath and Marcia Eymann [Editors]. Silver & Gold. Cased Images of the California Gold Rush. Quarto. xxxi [3] 226 pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs with 150 plates (some in color), other illustrations. Cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Published by the University of Iowa Press for the Oakland Museum of California, (1998). $60. KINGSLEY, Nelson. Diary of Nelson Kingsley, A California Argonaut of 1849. Edited by Frederick J. Teggart. 179 pp. Original printed wrappers. A fine, uncut copy. Berkeley: University of California, 1914. $50. MUIR, John. Rambles in Kings River Country. Foreword by Alan Ross. Pp. [6], 57. Illustrated with periodical reproductions. Cloth-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy. Limited to 600 copies. Ashland: Lewis Osborne, 1977. $75. ROSENUS, Alan. General M.G. Vallejo and the Advent of the Americans. A Biography. xv, 292 pp. 29 illustrations; notes, bibliography and index. Green cloth. A mint copy in pictorial dust jacket. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1995). $60. SOULE, Frank, et al. The Annals of San Francisco... With a new introduction by Herbert Ely Garcia. xxii [1] 852 pp. Maps, illustrations, large folding map, index. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. A very fine copy. Berkeley: Berkeley Hills Books, 1998. $75. STETSON, James B. Narrative of My Experiences in the Earthquake and Fire at San Francisco. Tall octavo. 51 pp. Portrait, map, numerous plates from drawings, endpaper maps. Maroon cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on spine and front cover. A very fine copy. (Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1969). $45. STILLMAN, Jacob D.B. Around the Horn to California in 1849. From His Journal and Letters. Foreword by Kenneth M. Johnson. 92 pp. Frontis portrait, illustrations, endpaper map. Pictorial gilt-stamped blue cloth. Head of spine slightly jammed, else a fine copy. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1967. $45. STILLMAN, Jacob D.B. An 1850 Voyage: San Francisco to Baltimore by Sea and by Land. Foreword by John Barr Tompkins. 109 pp. Illustrations from early prints, endpaper maps. Original blue cloth, gilt anchor stamped on front cover. A fine copy. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1967. $60. STILLMAN, J.D.B. The Gold Rush Letters of J.D.B. Stillman. With an Introduction by Kenneth Johnson. 75 pp. Illustrations, endpaper maps. Original cloth. A fine copy. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1967. $50. Please contact us if you would like further information on any of the titles listed above Orders: Book_Orders@PacBell.net
|
|
Send mail to
ArgonautSF@PacBell.net
with questions or comments about this web site.
|