Argonaut Book Shop         Home Location Map Argonaut ??? Contact Information
    San Francisco      

                                                                 
        bulletOur Newest Catalogue                 bulletSearch Portions of Our Inventory
            bulletRondal Partridge, Photographer                     bulletJack London First Editions
            bulletGraphics at the Argonaut                 bulletWorld War I Posters
            bulletGift Certificates Available                 bulletAmerican Civil War

                                                    bulletUpcoming California International Antiquarian Book Fair   

 

Home
Up

SELECTED REFERENCE WORKS ON BOOKS AND MAPS ABOUT
CALIFORNIA AND THE AMERICAN WEST

 

Placing an Order

Orders for any of the listed books may be placed at the following link which allows one to send us an email order. Please click on the link below and send us full particulars about the book you wish to order. Remember to include your email address and/or phone number. Thank you for your consideration.

Orders:  Book_Orders@PacBell.net

 

Please contact us if you would like further information on any of the titles listed below

 

COWAN, Robert Ernest and Robert Granniss Cowan. A Bibliography of the History of California, 1510-1930. 4 volumes bound in one. v, [1], 926pp. Title and subject index; chronological indexes. Original three-quarter green cloth, patterned boards, paper spine label. A very fine copy. Los Angeles: 1964.  $200.

[GRAFF COLLECTION]. A Catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana. Compiled by Colton Storm. 854 pp. Index. A very fine copy with dust jacket. Chicago: Newberry Library, 1968. $100.

GREENWOOD, Robert [Editor]. California Imprints, 1833-1862: A Bibliography. Compiled by Seiko June Suzuki and Marjorie Pulliam, and the Historical Records Survey. Illustrated with facsimiles. Red cloth with paper spine label. A very fine copy with dust jacket. Los Gatos: Talisman Press, 1961. $150.

GUDDE, Erwin G. California Place Names. The Origin and Etymology of Current Geographical Names. Small quarto. xxviii, 467pp. Frontis map, glossary and bibliography. Navy blue cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, (1998). $45.

HARLOW, Neal. The Maps of San Francisco Bay from the Spanish Discovery in 1769 to the American Occupation. Small folio. Pp. xi, [1], 140, [1]. 19 maps, 10 of them folding. Original red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy, as new. Staten Island, New York: Maurizio Martino, n.d. (1997). $110.

NUNIS, Jr., Doyce B. [Editor]. Los Angeles and Its Environs in the Twentieth Century. A Bibliography of a Metropolis... Foreword by Mrs. Fletcher Bowron. Edited with an Introduction by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Thick 4to. xvii [1] 501 pp. Author and subject indexes. Title printed in red and black. Original cloth. Endpapers renewed. A fine copy. Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1973. $90.

STERN, Norton B. California Jewish History, a Descriptive Bibliography: Over Five Hundred Works for the period Gold Rush to post-World War I. 175 pp. Light blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. A fine copy. Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1967. $75.

WAGNER, Henry R. The Cartography of the Northwest Coast of America to the Year 1800. Quarto. 2 volumes in one. 543 pp. 40 mapss including 11 foldouts. Extensive bibliography and index. Original cloth. A mint copy. Mansfield Center: Maurizio Martino, 1999. $125.

WAGNER, Henry R. and Charles L. Camp. The Plains and the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865. Revised, Enlarged and Edited by Robert H. Becker. 745 pp. Frontis plus several illustrations. A very fine copy, as new. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1982. $150.

WHEAT, Carl I. The Maps of the California Gold Region, 1848 - 1857: A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade. Small folio. [6] xlii, 153, [11, addenda) pp. 27 facsimile maps (9 double-page). Original cloth printed in red on white background on spine. A mint copy. Storrs-Mansfield: Maurizio Martino, 1995. $150.

Please contact us if you would like further information on any of the titles listed above

Orders:  Book_Orders@PacBell.net

 

Send mail to ArgonautSF@PacBell.net with questions or comments about this web site.
Date last modified 03-25-2010